playing out solidarity

meramli

Senior Member
turkish
BBC

On Tuesday, Poland summoned Ukraine's ambassador over comments made by President Volodymyr Zelensky at the United Nations after Poland, Hungary and Slovakia extended a ban on Ukrainian grain.
Mr Zelensky said it was alarming how some of Ukraine's friends in Europe were playing out solidarity "in a political theatre - making a thriller from grain". Warsaw denounced his words as "unjustified concerning Poland, which has supported Ukraine since the first days of the war".

Can you help for ''play out''?
Thanks.
 
  • The phrasal verb “play out” can be used in various ways, with or without an object. But here it’s one of a series of theatrical references — playing out, political theatre, thriller — that combine to make a rather messy metaphor.
     
    Back
    Top