Please accept the assurances of my highest consideration

< Previous | Next >

walawala

Member
Chinese
Could anyone explain the sentence to me? I read the sentence at the end of a letter. I know roughly what it means in Chinese as a sentence. But I don't understand the wording.
what does "assurances" mean in the sentence? Thanks!谢谢!
 
  • ab8071919

    New Member
    Chinese
    it's just a very formal way of closing the letter. instead of using "sincerely"
    there are protocols for openings and closing of formal letters that one must follow.
     

    Skatinginbc

    Senior Member
    Mandarin 國語
    Literally "请接受我对您最高敬重的保证"; assurances = 保证s (單數還嫌不夠诚心, 竟然用複數, 只差沒剖心坼肝, 瀝血以誓). 此句是对國家元首 (heads of state), 外交大使 (ambassadors)和总理部长 (ministers)說的, 对常人用會顯得浮夸矯情, 賣弄脣舌.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top