Please close the door

Whodunit

Senior Member
Deutschland ~ Deutsch/Sächsisch
Maybe in a train or in a special room you have entered, you've already read the following in your language:

"Please close the door"

I want to know how it reads in your language. I need lots of expressions and in as many languages as possible. It's for a friend. Thanks in advance.
 
  • JJchang

    Senior Member
    NZ - English, Chinese
    French: fermez la porte svp.
    Italian: chiudete la porta per favore.
    Chinese: 請隨手關門 (please close the door as you go)
     

    NTFS

    Banned
    Account Closed due to security reasons
    Hello,

    In Filipino:

    Pakisara/ Pakisarado ang pinto.

    Spanish (I hope it's correct.:D ):

    Por favor cierre la puerta.


    NTFS:D
     

    elroy

    Imperfect Mod
    US English, Palestinian Arabic bilingual
    Arabic: الرجاء إغلاق الباب.
    Hebrew: נא לסגור את הדלת.
    Dutch: De deur sluiten alsublieft
    Norwegian: Lukke døren vær så god.
     

    suzzzenn

    Senior Member
    USA English
    "Please open the door" in Trique (SW Mexico).

    Quiiya zo' sndo ne naran' zo' tay'aa-xij a.
    literally: Make you please and close you door DEC


    The first part is a conventionalized phrase used when making polite requests. Verb-Subject-Object word order.
     

    Whodunit

    Senior Member
    Deutschland ~ Deutsch/Sächsisch
    suzzzenn said:
    "Please open the door" in Trique (SW Mexico).

    Quiiya zo' sndo ne tze naran' zo' tay'aa-xij a.
    literally: Make you please and if close you door DEC


    The first part is a conventionalized phrase used when making polite requests. Verb-Subject-Object word order.
    What do you mean by "open"? I asked for "close the door". The rest is totally clear, but was it a typo?
     

    suzzzenn

    Senior Member
    USA English
    In Zulu, the simple command is :

    Vala! = close (the door)!

    Making it more polite is tricky because there is a subordinate tense but I think it would be:

    Ngicela uvala umnyango! = please close the door

    Ngicela = I-would-like
    uvala =you-close
    umnyango = door

    Susan
     

    Jachu

    New Member
    Poland / Polish
    In Polish -

    Proszę zamknąć drzwi! = Please close the door!

    Proszę = please
    zamykać = infinitive form of closing
    drzwi = doors (in Polish doors are only in plural form)
     

    beatrizg

    Senior Member
    Colombia, Spanish
    Whodunit said:
    I need it for an official announcement, so do I have to use the plural, right?

    In that case I think it's better:

    Parakaloume kleinete tin porta.

    It is the plural form. But when you use "kleiste" it means to close the door just once. "Kleinete" is continuous --to close it everytime.

    Also, parakalo (I ask) is singular. Parakaloume (we ask) is plural.


    I cannot use the Greek alphabet from my imac at home. If can wait I'll type it in Greek tomorrow.
     

    Artrella

    Banned
    BA
    Spanish-Argentina
    NTFS said:
    Hello,

    In Filipino:

    Pakisara/ Pakisarado ang pinto.

    Spanish (I hope it's correct.:D ):

    Por favor cierre la puerta.


    NTFS:D

    Sí, NTFS es correcto tu español. If you are using a formal register you say "Por favor (usted) cierre la puerta", if not you say "Por favor (tú) cierra la puerta".... in Argentina "Por favor (vos) cerrá la puerta". :)
     

    Whodunit

    Senior Member
    Deutschland ~ Deutsch/Sächsisch
    beatrizg said:
    In that case I think it's better:

    Parakaloume kleinete tin porta.

    It is the plural form. But when you use "kleiste" it means to close the door just once. "Kleinete" is continuous --to close it everytime.

    Also, parakalo (I ask) is singular. Parakaloume (we ask) is plural.


    I cannot use the Greek alphabet from my imac at home. If can wait I'll type it in Greek tomorrow.
    Yes, of course. I'm not in a hurry.
     

    Krams

    Member
    Catalonia, Catalan
    Dub has already said it in catalan so I'll try with the occitan, the most similar language to the catalan.
    it could be something like this:
    "Barratz la pòrta"

    I'm not sure since the occitan has been separated into other dialects and It's almost lost.
    Regards.
     

    beatrizg

    Senior Member
    Colombia, Spanish
    Whodunit said:
    Yes, of course. I'm not in a hurry.
    Here it goes:

    Παρακαλώ κλείνετε την πόρτα.

    I think this is the best version.

    Hola Outsider!

    Regarding the word "porta", it does comes from Italian. There is a Greek word for door: θύρα (thyra), but it's not used anymore as such.
     

    maver

    Member
    Estonia, Estonian
    In Estonian:

    Palun sulgege uks.

    or perhaps

    Palume uks sulgeda.

    Unfortunately I can't recall ever seeing a sign with this request.

    All the best,
    maver
     

    Whodunit

    Senior Member
    Deutschland ~ Deutsch/Sächsisch
    Marcus said:
    Another way of saying it in German:

    "Bitte (no comma) machen Sie die Tür zu"

    Vielen Dank!
    Marcus
    zumachen (colloquial) = schließen (standard German)

    But I disagree with you, because I'm looking for the best sentence you could pin at a door. Your variant isn't wrong, it's correct, but it's how one would say it, not read it on a sign.
     

    Marcus

    Member
    Catalan + Spanish
    Whodunit...

    Wie du schon gesehn hast, meine Muttersprache ist nicht die Deutsche, deshalb mache ich zur Zeit noch kleine und grosser Fehler.
    Aber! Der Satz, den ich gemacht habe... hat kein "Sie" oder "sie" fehler, es kommt darauf an wie Ich das sagen möchte.

    Auf jeden Fall, vielen Dank für deine Hilfe, und Ich hoffe, dass du mich öfters korrigierst. Herzlichen Dank.

    Marcus
     

    Whodunit

    Senior Member
    Deutschland ~ Deutsch/Sächsisch
    Marcus said:
    Whodunit...

    Wie du schon gesehn hast ist meine Muttersprache nicht die Deutsche, deshalb mache ich zurzeit noch kleine und grosser Fehler.
    Aber! Der Satz, den ich gemacht habe... hat keinen "Sie" oder "sie" Fehler, es kommt darauf an, wie ich es sagen möchte.

    Auf jeden Fall, vielen Dank für deine Hilfe, und ich hoffe, dass du mich öfters korrigierst. Herzlichen Dank.

    Marcus
    Bitte schön. Ich korigiere dich gern. Dein deutsch ist aber sehr gut. Ich habe es nur sehr intensiv korrigiert, daher sieht es so aus, als gäbe es viele Fehler, aber es sind wirklich nur kleine und keine schwerwiegende.

    The difference between "sie" and "Sie" is like in English "they" and "you" and in Spanish "ellos" and "ustedes". You would never say: "Could they close the door, please?", but "Could you close the door please?".
     

    maver

    Member
    Estonia, Estonian
    Whodunit said:
    Where's the difference between these two versions?
    Palun sulgege uks.
    Please close the door - palun is generally used as 'please', but it also means "I beg" or "I ask" or "I request" (you to close the door).

    Palume uks sulgeda.
    Please close the door - we request/ask that the door be closed.

    All the best,
    maver

     

    Whodunit

    Senior Member
    Deutschland ~ Deutsch/Sächsisch
    maver said:
    Palun sulgege uks.
    Please close the door - palun is generally used as 'please', but it also means "I beg" or "I ask" or "I request" (you to close the door).

    Palume uks sulgeda.
    Please close the door - we request/ask that the door be closed.

    All the best,
    maver

    Would you prefer the first variant for an official sign?
     

    Agnès E.

    Senior Member
    France, French
    Bonjour Whodunit,
    En français et plus aimable/poli (plus formel aussi, ce que l'on voit dans les lieux publics) que ce qui a déjà été donné :

    "Merci de fermer la porte"
     

    Agnès E.

    Senior Member
    France, French
    Oui, Whodunit, c'est ce que l'on voit le plus souvent !! Sur les portes des toilettes ;) dans les magasins, dans tous les lieux publics... c'est "l'expression consacrée", en fait.
    On peut dire aussi (mais c'est plus long) : "merci de maintenir la porte fermée"
     

    elroy

    Imperfect Mod
    US English, Palestinian Arabic bilingual
    Agnes E. said:
    Oui, Whodunit, c'est ce que l'on voit le plus souvent !! Sur les portes des toilettes ;) dans les magasins, dans tous les lieux publics... c'est "l'expression consacrée", en fait.
    On peut dire aussi (mais c'est plus long) : "merci de maintenir la porte fermée"
    Pourrait-on dire "Prière de fermer la porte"???
     

    Inara

    Senior Member
    Hi Whodonit!
    You can use this in russian:
    УБЕДИТЕЛЬНАЯ ПРОСЬБА ЗАКРЫВАТЬ ДВЕРИ
    Actually I haven t seen any sign in russian since about 10 years, but I think this one sounds very convincing. If you skip the first word (intensificater of the word "request", which is the second word) it is ok as well :). It is written in impersonal form.
    If you want it in form of order (well, direct request), it will be:
    ПОЖАЛУЙСТА, ЗАКРЫВАЙТЕ ДВЕРИ! (the first word means "please")
    Both forms are allright, I would slightly prefer the impersonal one for the sigh
     

    Whodunit

    Senior Member
    Deutschland ~ Deutsch/Sächsisch
    Inara said:
    Hi Whodonit!
    You can use this in russian:
    УБЕДИТЕЛЬНАЯ ПРОСЬБА ЗАКРЫВАТЬ ДВЕРИ
    Actually I haven t seen any sign in russian since about 10 years, but I think this one sounds very convincing. If you skip the first word (intensificater of the word "request", which is the second word) it is ok as well :). It is written in impersonal form.
    If you want it in form of order (well, direct request), it will be:
    ПОЖАЛУЙСТА, ЗАКРЫВАЙТЕ ДВЕРИ! (the first word means "please")
    Both forms are allright, I would slightly prefer the impersonal one for the sigh
    Thank you. Do you know the same in Azerbaijani?
     

    Whodunit

    Senior Member
    Deutschland ~ Deutsch/Sächsisch
    ayed said:
    Raja'an aghliq al-bab
    رجاء أغلق الباب
    What do you say about this?

    elroy said:
    Arabic: ﺏﺎﺑﻟﺍ ﻖﻼﻏﺇ ﺀﺍﺠﺮﻟﺍ
    Hebrew: נא לסגור את הדלת.
    Dutch: De deur sluiten alsublieft
    Norwegian: Lukke døren vær så god.
    Ayed, your version is understandable for me, but I would translate Elroy's as follows:

    The request is closing the door.

    And Ayed's one:

    Please close the door.
     

    elroy

    Imperfect Mod
    US English, Palestinian Arabic bilingual
    Whodunit said:
    What do you say about this?



    Ayed, your version is understandable for me, but I would translate Elroy's as follows:

    The request is closing the door.

    And Ayed's one:

    Please close the door.
    My version is VERY difficult to translate literally, but I'll try:

    الرجاء = the request; the plea
    إغلاق= (the) closing
    [genitive "of" implied]
    الباب = the door

    الرجاء is used idiomatically to mean "please."
    إغلاق الباب would correspond to the German "die Tür schließen" - not literally, of course, since the infinitive as such does not exist in Arabic, but in the sense of impersonality.

    For this reason, I would prefer my version for a sign. Ayed's version means "Please close the door [said to a singular male]," whereas my version means "Bitte die Tür schließen" - impersonal and general.

    Another version would be يرجى إغلاق الباب, which literally means "The closing of the door is requested." يرجى corresponds to Spanish "Se ruega," which is found very frequently on signs.

    I hope it's clear now.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top