Please forward this email to <whoever/ whomever> is working on the project.

ntcl

Senior Member
portuguese
I know that after preposition you should use Whom and not who. How about whoever and Whomever?



Please forward this email to whoever is working on the project.
Or
Please forward this email to whomever is working on the project.
 
  • Loob

    Senior Member
    English UK
    Hi nctl

    You use "whoever" after a preposition if "whoever" is the subject of the verb following it; you use "whomever" after a preposition if it is the object of the verb.

    In your case "whoever" is the subject of "is working": so "to whoever" is correct.

    Many people, of course, never use "whomever" :)
     

    liliput

    Senior Member
    U.K. English
    This rule is probably technically correct but whomever is even less common than whom these days, especially in the US.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top