please join actively

Ashley Qin

Senior Member
Chinese
Hello, I'm writing a post and at the end of my post, I invite people to join the discussion tomorrow. My sentence is:
Tomorrow we’ll discuss the mystery of God's name. Please join actively.
Is the red part proper and natural here? Thanks.
 
  • dojibear

    Senior Member
    English - Northeast US
    Tomorrow we’ll discuss the mystery of God's name. Please join actively.
    A reader will think "we" means the blog writers. A million websites and books use "we" to mean "the writers, not you".

    If you want to announce an open discussion, and invite readers to participate, you will have to say that more clearly.
     

    natkretep

    Moderato con anima (English Only)
    English (Singapore/UK), basic Chinese
    Yes, like, 'Please participate in the discussion' or 'Please join us in the discussion'.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top