Please note

< Previous | Next >

Amin123

Senior Member
Hindi
What is the difference between

Please note that I am informed of ...

Please make a note that I am informed of ..
 
  • entangledbank

    Senior Member
    English - South-East England
    'Please note' is a conventional, polite way of saying "I am telling you" or "for your information". But 'make a note' means actually writing it down.
     

    Amin123

    Senior Member
    Hindi
    Please note that I am informed every time security breach happens.

    Please make a note that I am informed.....
     

    lingobingo

    Senior Member
    English - England
    Please note that I am informed every time security breach happens.

    Please make a note that I am informed.....
    I suspect that "making a note" may have little or nothing to do with the main point of what you're trying to say?

    My guess is that what you actually mean is: "Please make sure I am informed immediately whenever there is a security breach."
     

    Hercules Grytpype-Thynne

    Senior Member
    English - U.S.
    I'm reading a little bit between the lines here, but it may mean that what you're really after is

    Please note that I should be informed
    (Please be aware that ...)

    or

    Please make sure that I am informed
    . (Please take the necessary steps so that ...)
     

    lingobingo

    Senior Member
    English - England
    If the "please note" part is important, it may be useful to know that an established way of putting this, in writing but not in speech, is:

    NB:
    I need to be informed …

    NB stands for the Latin phrase Nota bene (meaning "note well"), which is described by Oxford as follows:

    nota beneverb
    formal (used in written text to draw attention to what follows) observe carefully or take special notice.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top