Please oblige me with ?

High on grammar

Senior Member
Farsi
Hello everyone:

A friend of mine wrote me an email regarding a grammar topic, and said the following sentence:

"Please oblige me with good examples".

Is his use of the word “oblige” correct? Dose the sentence make sense?

Thanks
 
  • owlman5

    Senior Member
    English-US
    Your friend was using "oblige" with this meaning:

    1. to do a favor or perform some service for (another): [~ + object]The singer obliged us with a song.[no object]He would be happy to oblige.
    There is nothing wrong with your friend's use of "oblige" in that sentence.
     

    DonnyB

    Sixties Mod
    English UK Southern Standard English
    It comes across to me as having a rather old-fashioned formality to it, and so I wouldn't personally expect to see it in an email from a friend. :(
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top