Please send the email with attachment / an attachment

< Previous | Next >

ray8838

Senior Member
Chinese
1. Please send the email with attachment.

2. Please send the email with an attachment.

"Attachment" is a countable noun. However, is it grammatical to say :
Please send the email with attachment.

I think "with attachment" is an adjective phrase, so it is acceptable to omit the article "an".

Am I right?
 
  • Language Hound

    Senior Member
    American English
    I wouldn't use either.
    I would say, "Please send the e-mail with the attachment."
    "...with an attachment" is not specific enough; it could be just any attachment.
    I think the person would have a specific one in mind.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top