"Please signify the importance of this event."

< Previous | Next >

russian80

Senior Member
Russian
How idiomatic would "Please signify the importance of this event" sound if it actually was to mean "Please substantiate in writing the importance of this event" ?
 
  • Loob

    Senior Member
    English UK
    I would be very puzzled by your sentence, I'm afraid.

    "Signify" doesn't mean "substantiate in writing".
     

    Englishmypassion

    Senior Member
    India - Hindi
    How idiomatic would "Please signify the importance of this event" sound if it actually was to mean "Please substantiate in writing the importance of this event" ?
    "Signify" meaning "to be an indication of or to give a meaning to something" is not used in the imperative. Things, actions etc signify/indicate or show the importance of something.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top