Please stand clear of the doors

< Previous | Next >

rosalin

Senior Member
ENGLISH
If you have been to disney world, could you please tell me what the Spanish would for:

Please stand clear of the doors.


I hear - por favor, manténguen se alejado de las puertas.
 
  • gengo

    Senior Member
    American English
    Hello, you heard correctly: "Por favor, manténgase alejado de las puertas"
    ET, that isn't what it says. I was recently at Disneyland (Los Angeles), and they use the plural, manténganse. Therefore, alejado should be plural, but I have read on the Internet that the S is missing in the recorded announcement, and the Spanish is therefore incorrect.
     

    ETcallHome

    Senior Member
    Spanish - Mexico
    ET, that isn't what it says. I was recently at Disneyland (Los Angeles), and they use the plural, manténganse. Therefore, alejado should be plural, but I have read on the Internet that the S is missing in the recorded announcement, and the Spanish is therefore incorrect.
    Sorry, actually I've never been there. I thought that the original question was just about the general idea, no specifically about the use of singular or plural.

    So, you've found the right answer. There's an error in the DW announcement (shame on them!)

    Cheers!
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top