Please stop!

  • elroy

    Imperfect Mod
    US English/Palestinian Arabic bilingual
    In Palestinian Arabic, you could say !خلص بكفي (khalaS bikaffi!) or just !خلص (khalaS!).
     

    cherine

    Moderator
    Arabic (Egypt).
    In Egypt we'd say "bas" بس (sometimes when we say it while laughing we pronounce the "a" long baaaaaas).
    There's also kefaya كفاية (kfaaaaaya).

    Sometimes we say both of them: bassekfaya بس كفاية (The "e" I added in blue is like a liaison, we prounounce the two together almost as one word.
     

    djara

    Senior Member
    Tunisia Arabic
    In Tunisia, we say يزّي (yezzi) Where on earth this one comes from, I don't know. When we are exasperated we say يزّي فك (yezzi fok) which is now gaining ground as a political slogan against the President, equivalent to the Egyptian كفاية movement.
    We also say يكفي (yekfi).
     

    Aliph

    Senior Member
    Italian (North)
    In Egypt we'd say "bas" بس (sometimes when we say it while laughing we pronounce the "a" long baaaaaas).
    There's also kefaya كفاية (kfaaaaaya).
    Wasn’t the word kefaya used in 2011 for a political movement or was it in Tunisia?
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top