pleased/pleasing

< Previous | Next >

mimi2

Senior Member
vietnam vietnamese
Please explain the adjectives "pleased" and "pleasing". I don't understand them clearly so it is very difficult for me to do with these sentences:
1. His conversation is vere pleased/pleasing.
2. He had a pleasing/pleased look on his face.
Thanks.
 
  • dbelle4500

    Senior Member
    I think the difference is who it refers to -

    e.g. he had a pleased look on his face - means that he is pleased
    he had a pleasing look on his face - means that you (and may other people) like the look of his face.
     

    T.D-K

    Senior Member
    Cymraeg Cymru
    His conversation is very pleasing means: He is giving pleasure and satisfaction by the nature of his conversation. It causes you to feel an experience which you like.

    He had a pleasing or pleasant look on his face: The look on his face gives pleasure and satisfaction

    Alternatively You could tell he was pleased by the look on his face: By the look on his face you could tell he was receiving pleasure and satisfaction from something he was experiencing.
     

    elroy

    Imperfect Mod
    US English, Palestinian Arabic bilingual
    At the risk of stating the obvious, "pleased" would not work in the first sentence.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top