pleased to meet you, nice to meet you

athena84

New Member
european spanish
Hello everybody,

I study English and I have a question: what's the difference between "pleased to meet you" and "nice to meet you"?
Is the first one more formal than the second one?
Thank you very much.
 
Last edited by a moderator:
  • Miss Julie

    Senior Member
    English-U.S.
    There isn't really any difference between the two. "Pleased..." may be a bit more formal, but not by much.

    P.S. Languages are capitalized in English.

    <I have edited athena's post. Nat, moderator>
     
    Last edited by a moderator:

    Hau Ruck

    Senior Member
    English - U.S.
    Literally, they are shortened forms.

    I am pleased to meet you.
    It is nice to meet you.

    That may help you understand them a bit.
    However, as Miss Julie said, they both basically mean the same thing; "pleased" would sound a bit more formal and a bit more enthusiastic.
     

    Elwintee

    Senior Member
    England English
    There is also the matter of appropriateness in the social situation. For instance, the Queen, Royal Family and what remains of the upper and upper middle classes (yes, they still exist, though they are rarely mentioned) would never say "Pleased to meet you". They would probably say "How do you do?", or "I'm so glad to meet you at last" - if they have genuinely been looking forward to meeting you for the first time. That doesn't mean we all have to ape them, but it is important to acknowledge that there are different registers.
     

    Emilio Ortega

    Banned
    Español - Chile
    Literally, they are shortened forms.

    I am pleased to meet you.
    It is nice to meet you.

    That may help you understand them a bit.
    However, as Miss Julie said, they both basically mean the same thing; "pleased" would sound a bit more formal and a bit more enthusiastic.
    It is necessary include I am and It is?

    example, can I say
    Hello, pleased to meet you.
    Hello, nice to meet you.

    instead of:
    Hello, I am pleased to meet you.
    Hello, It is nice to meet you.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top