pleine d'entrain

Cleare

Senior Member
IDF
Russian
Hi,

maybe there is an idiom, or an adjective I miss for the context. Could you help me?:

Elle a dix ans de moins que moi, c'est une jeune femme pleine d'entrain, au physique agréable, ....

My attempt:
... it’s a woman who is always in a good temper/cheerful/?, ...

Thanks in advance!
 
  • Keith Bradford

    Senior Member
    English (Midlands UK)
    There's also the word vivacious.

    Many dictionaries will tell you that this means "lively", but the Oxford Dictionary's new contextual search program has confirmed that it is nowadays only used for women who are lively and attractive, which fits your need perfectly.
     

    Cleare

    Senior Member
    IDF
    Russian
    There's also the word vivacious.

    Many dictionaries will tell you that this means "lively", but the Oxford Dictionary's new contextual search program has confirmed that it is nowadays only used for women who are lively and attractive, which fits your need perfectly.

    Thank you, Keith!:)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top