plié en deux

kategogogo

Senior Member
Japanese Mandrain bilingual
Bonjour,

I saw this sentence in a book: L'homme se met à marcher très vite, plié en deux, le regard fou. 'l'homme' refers to a prisoner who just managed to escape from his cell. What does it mean by 'plié en deux'?
 
  • Kelly B

    Senior Member
    USA English
    Doubled over evokes the same image in English.
    I admit I'm finding it hard to imagine how he can walk quickly in that position.
     

    Anna soror

    Senior Member
    French and France
    Kelly B, you are right that it is not the best position to walk quickly :) "Plié en deux" must not be taken literally, it means that the guy is bent forward in order to hide his face.
     

    Santana2002

    Senior Member
    English, from Ireland
    How about "hunched over" in that case?

    Otherwise something like : "He fled/started walking very fast, his face hidden, a wild look in his eyes" sounds plausible.
     
    Last edited:

    Phil512

    Senior Member
    Français - Belgique
    Plié en deux" must not be taken literally, it means that the guy is bent forward in order to hide his face.
    I agree with the first part (not take literally) but not with the second : plié en deux is more than "face down" or "face hidden". I maintain my suggestion as explained in post #2. The person really leans forward while walking away quickly
     
    Last edited:

    joelooc

    Senior Member
    French (Provence)
    I admit I'm finding it hard to imagine how he can walk quickly in that position.
    Usually you use "plié en deux" with pain or with laughter thus implying a certain helplessness. The image here doesn't seem adequate unless the ex-prisoner got wounded
     

    kategogogo

    Senior Member
    Japanese Mandrain bilingual
    Such inspiring responses. Thank you guys so much. The man was quite weak after spending years in prison. Does that explains why he is "plié en deux"?;)
     

    Phil512

    Senior Member
    Français - Belgique
    Crossed posts with my fellow resident;) and kategogogo
    Agreeing with both Kelly and Joelooc. But let's face the facts : the words are there, shining...
    I was going to write : "he must wounded, indeed". But now, we know.:)
     

    JiPiJou

    Senior Member
    French
    That sentence is from « La tête d’un homme », by G. Simenon. The man is in prison and commissaire Maigret has organised a stratagem to get him to escape. He is waiting outisde the prison compound with the prison director and the "juge d’instruction", hoping he will find his way out without the guards seeing him. It is night. The prisoner, totally bewildered at finding his cell door unlocked, walks drunkenly through the corridors trying to remember the way out.
    « Il allait le long du mur, s’arrêtait au plus léger bruit, repartant vers la gauche, puis vers la droite, sans savoir… »

    So Phil512's explanation makes sense.
     

    Uncle Bob

    Senior Member
    British English
    Usually you use "plié en deux" with pain or with laughter thus implying a certain helplessness. The image here doesn't seem adequate unless the ex-prisoner got wounded
    "Bent double" (SteveD, #8) seems best then because it too has those two usual uses.
     

    JiPiJou

    Senior Member
    French
    It may help if I add other passages of the book which describe him and his way of walking:
    « Le prisonnier numéro 9 était assis sur son lit. On voyait surtout ses grandes mains aux doigts maigres qui serraient ses genoux pliés. (…) Il se mit debout devant son lit ; on voyait mieux ainsi ce grand corps mal dessiné, tête trop grosse, bras trop longs, poitrine creuse. (…) Pris d’un mouvement de colère, le 9 frappa la porte du pied… et la porte s’ouvrit. (…) Alors l’homme se mit à marcher très vite, plié en deux, le regard fou. Trois fois il revint sur ses pas parce qu’il s’était trompé de chemin.(…) Il allait le long du mur, s’arrêtait au plus léger bruit, repartant vers la gauche, puis vers la droite, sans savoir...»
     

    Phil512

    Senior Member
    Français - Belgique
    Il faut imaginer "plié en deux" plutôt comme ça.
    Bonjour !
    Je finis par ne plus comprendre les articulations (oppositions, concessions, contradictions, etc...) de la discussion.

    En fait, JClaudeK, je suis tout à fait d'accord avec votre image de référence (statue) telle qu'elle est supposée représenté notre évadé ! Mais ce que vous nous montrez là (à juste titre, à mon avis) est loin de ce simple "face hidden" cité précédemment et correspond tout à fait à mon post # 2
    Bowed, bent forward. The entire upper part of the body being bowed/bent forward
    ou même
    "plié en deux" is more than "face down" or "face hidden". I maintain my suggestion as explained in post #2. The person really leans forward while walking away quickly
    Finalement, sommes-nous "en (courtoise) opposition ou sommes-nous d'accord ?;)
     

    JClaudeK

    Senior Member
    Français France, Deutsch (SW-Dtl.)
    Finalement, sommes-nous "en (courtoise) opposition ou sommes-nous d'accord ?
    Visiblement, nous sommes d'accord. ;)
    L'homme est plié en deux, sans doute pour se faire petit, pour être moins visible pour les gardiens, ce qui ne signifie nullement qu'il se cache le visage. Au contraire, avec un regard fou il essaie de s'orienter pour trouver la sortie, donc il ne peut pas se cacher le visage!
    The image here doesn't seem adequate unless the ex-prisoner got wounded
    Il n'est absolument pas question de blessure dans le texte ! (cf. ici)
     
    Last edited:

    kategogogo

    Senior Member
    Japanese Mandrain bilingual
    Wow, quel débat animé.:rolleyes:
    L'homme est plié en deux, sans doute pour se faire petit, pour être moins visible pour les gardiens,
    Oui, je suis tout à fait d'accrod. J'ai trouvé cet expression en lisant une version "facile" de 'La tête d'un homme', une version récrite pour les personnes apprenant le français. Selon ci-dessus, le prisonnier a "une poitrine creuse". Ça m'a fait croire que l'homme était mal en point, du coup 'plié en deux'. He bent double in order to hide himself from the prison guards, seems to make much more sense to me:).

    Merci beaucoup encore pour tous les commentaires:).
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top