pluperfect tense- 'I had been welcomed well'

Lo Marks

New Member
English-Australian
Hey hey,
Can anyone please explain to me how to say 'I had been welcomed well' using the pluperfect? I'm guessing it starts with había but i don't know whether to use estar or ser and whether the ado/ido (past participle) endings apply to the 'been' or the 'welcomed' ...?
Hope this makes sense, please someone save me!

Lois xx

:) :) :)
 
  • inib

    Senior Member
    British English
    Hi Lo Marks,
    Lovely to see an Australian around here. There aren't many.
    "Technically", you are on the right path. If you want to say "I had been welcomed" literally, that's a passive construction so "ser" is your verb. You need a past participle (in this case of "ser".=sido) after "había" because it's a perfect tense, and you need another past participle after that form of "ser" because it's a passive. So that would mean that you'd have to say something like "Yo había sido bien recibido/-a".
    But in practice, there are many other ways of expressing the idea. Azlaniano has given one good suggestion, and another common one (amongst many others) is to use the third person plural, in the active mode: Me habían dado una buena acogida/Me habían recibido muy bien.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top