Plural form of a billion

lewinwitch

Senior Member
Czech
Hello.

one billion = 10^9 = one thousand million

How do you say the plural of it? I have translated it in a dictionary to find out that the plural of a billion is: "billions". But that is weird, because:

1) "The net worth of Larry Page is 61.3 billion dollars."

or should it be:

2) "The net worth of Larry Page is 61.3 billions dollars."

Another example. Should I write:

3) "I see billion of stars." (not meaning one billion, meaning a lot)

or, should it be:

4) "I see billions of stars."

I think that million has the same issue.. (also: "His net worth is two million dollars.", why is it not millions?)

Thank you.
 
  • The Newt

    Senior Member
    English - US
    Units like billion and million are not generally pluralized, except when there is no number attached to them: They owe $10 billion, but they owe billions.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top