plural form

robinblank

Member
Mandarin Chinese
"There is lot of spice in this curry."

Is the sentence correct? Should not the plural form be used there?“spices”? right?

I am confused with this expression.
 
  • entangledbank

    Senior Member
    English - South-East England
    It should be a lot, for a start.

    Spice, collectively, could be one or more spices. If there is a lot of paprika in the curry*, there is a lot of spice in it. If there are small amounts of paprika, turmeric, cardamom, and nutmeg in it**, there are a lot of spices (five).

    * don't use my curry recipe
    ** especially not this one - yuk
     

    Keith Bradford

    Senior Member
    English (Midlands UK)
    The sentence is correct (adding 'a'). It means there is a large quantity of some (unnamed) spice in the curry.

    You could change it to "There are a lot of spices in this curry" which means there are a large number of different types of spice.
     

    robinblank

    Member
    Mandarin Chinese
    It should be a lot, for a start.

    Spice, collectively, could be one or more spices. If there is a lot of paprika in the curry*, there is a lot of spice in it. If there are small amounts of paprika, turmeric, cardamom, and nutmeg in it**, there are a lot of spices (five).

    * don't use my curry recipe
    ** especially not this one - yuk
    Thank you,entangledbank.

    And I will try your recipe and taste it. - yuk

    The sentence is correct (adding 'a'). It means there is a large quantity of some (unnamed) spice in the curry.

    You could change it to "There are a lot of spices in this curry" which means there are a large number of different types of spice.
    Thank you,Keith Bradford.

    Both of you meant the same.

    If I'm talking about a variety of spices,then"there are a lot of spices in this curry".

    But if I'm talking about a large quantity of some kind of spice ,then"There is a lot of spice in this curry".

    Right?

    Thank you ,I really appreciate your help!
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top