plural - music

  • Thomas Tompion

    Member Emeritus
    English - England
    Hello,
    I would like to know if the word "music" is a countable or an uncountable word ?
    Thanks in advance.
    bye

    Hello Choup, and welcome to the forum.

    It's uncountable. We say to make some music, or to make music.

    I've never heard anyone say two musics, the normal form would be 'two pieces of music'.
     

    panjandrum

    Senior Member
    English-Ireland (top end)
    Hello Choup', and welcome to WordReference :)

    Music is not countable.
    Many nouns can be both countable and uncountable, depending on the context, but I can't think of an example of countable music.
     

    sound shift

    Senior Member
    English - England
    "Music" is uncountable but "musics" is occasionally seen, particularly in academia. The UK's Open University has a "Musics and Cultures Research Group". Presumably the point of the plural here is to emphasize diversity.
     
    Last edited:

    Thomas Tompion

    Member Emeritus
    English - England
    "Music" is uncountable but "musics" is occasionally seen, particularly in academia. The UK's Open University has a "Musics and Cultures Research Group". Presumably the point of the plural here is to emphasize diversity.

    I hadn't thought of that, SS. Does it mean that Classical music and popular music might be described as two different musics? I'd much rather say 'two different sorts of music'.
     

    sound shift

    Senior Member
    English - England
    I agree, Thomas. I do not say "I listen to lots of different musics"; I say "I listen to lots of sorts of music". To guess at the Open University's thinking would be to run the risk of going off-topic, so I shall resist the temptation.
     
    Top