plural of חֹדֶשׁ-type segholate nouns

Ali Smith

Senior Member
Urdu - Pakistan
שלום

Why is קבצים, the plural of קובץ, not pronounced kovatsim? Why is it pronounced kvatsim? I mean, we say חֳדָשִׁים and קֳדָשִׁים, don't we?

אני מודה לכם מאוד
 
  • Drink

    Senior Member
    English - New England, Russian - Moscow
    קדשים is an exception. But the general rule is the hataf-qamatz is preserved on gutturals, while other consonants get shva.
     

    Ali Smith

    Senior Member
    Urdu - Pakistan
    Okay, but what about שֳׁרָשִׁים, which is the plural of שֹׁרֶשׁ 'root'?
     

    Drink

    Senior Member
    English - New England, Russian - Moscow
    קדשים is not the only exception. There is a whole set of exceptions. שרשים is another one.
     
    Top