plural of fish, fishes?

Discussion in 'English Only' started by argentina, May 14, 2006.

  1. argentina Member

    Argentina
    Is it possible?
     
  2. Bienvenidos

    Bienvenidos Senior Member

    USA
    Afghanistan/USA
    It's always fish.

    Bien
     
  3. argentina Member

    Argentina
    Thanks bien, but can there be any exceptions?
     
  4. river Senior Member

    U.S. English
  5. Robbo Senior Member

    Have a look at the Oxford Advanced Learner's Dictionary online:

    fish
    noun (pl. fish or fishes). Fish is the usual plural form. The older form, fishes, can be used to refer to different kinds of fish.

    From childhood memory of the Christian gospel, I think the English versions of the feeding of the 5000 always refers to "five loaves" and "two fishes".


    Robbo
     
  6. river Senior Member

    U.S. English
    Some prefer to use the term "fishes" when refering to two or more species, but according to the dictionary either "fish" or "fishes" is an acceptable plural for "fish."
     
  7. emma42 Senior Member

    North East USA
    British English
    I agree with River. Whenever I hear "fishes" it always reminds me of Thomas Gray's poem, "Ode on a Favourite Cat, drowned in a tub of goldfishes"!
     
  8. scotu Senior Member

    Paradise: LaX.Nay.Mex.
    Chicago English
    "school of fish" he said, fishing for a response.
     
  9. emma42 Senior Member

    North East USA
    British English
    Sounds a bit fishy.
     
  10. ablazza Senior Member

    south west england
    English, UK
    'He shall have a fishy on a little dishy ... when the boat comes in'
    (traditional Scottish song).
     
  11. Brioche

    Brioche Senior Member

    Adelaide
    Australia English
    Northumbrian rather than just Scottish, and Tha (thou) rather than He.
     

Share This Page

Loading...