plural of foreign family names

DearPrudence

Dépêche Mod (AL mod)
IdF
French (lower Normandy)
Hello everyone

Maybe this question has already been answered in some way, but I wonder how you form the plural of foreign family names. Actually, I have a specific example, one ending with 'x'.
So you say Jones -> the Joneses
What would you say for Lacroix? the Lacroixes? The Lacroixs?

Sorry for this question, just idle curiosity (my name ending with 'x' too).

Thank you :)
 
  • river

    Senior Member
    U.S. English
    When a family name ends in s, x, ch, sh, or z, we form the plural by adding -es, as in the Marches, the Joneses, the Maddoxes, the Bushes, the Rodriguezes.
     

    DearPrudence

    Dépêche Mod (AL mod)
    IdF
    French (lower Normandy)
    Thank you very much.
    (Now I try to imagine how they would pronunce it as in the French name, the 'x' is not pronounced actually (unlike Maddox or the 'z' in Rodriguez))
     

    LV4-26

    Senior Member
    I guess if you just say the name is "Lacroix" without spelling it (that is, without mentionning that there's a 'x' at the end), the plural will come out very naturally as Lacroiz.
     

    Isotta

    Senior Member
    English
    True, but in writing, "Lacroixes" looks awful. You would go around it and say "the Lacroix family." In Louisiana this arises fairly often, and you say the "Benoiz," but you write "the Benoist family."
     
    Top