plural of nutria

cambiandodetema

Senior Member
English-US
Good morning! What is the plural of nutria in Spanish? In English nutria is singular and plural. I wonder if Spanish is the same.

Thanks.
 
  • Amapolas

    Senior Member
    Castellano rioplatense
    Nutria is also an English word. I think she's looking for the Spanish plural of this English word (nutria). Not the plural of otter.

    The Spanish for that is coipo/coipos, not nutria(s), which in turn is otter(s).
    Oh, and a variant is coipú, pl. coipú or coipúes.
     

    Marsianitoh

    Senior Member
    Spanish-Spain
    Ok, I see, I had no idea that they called coipúes " nutria" in English. Here they are considered a pest/ an invasive species. "Nutria" is the Spanish name for otters, not for coipúes.
     
    Last edited:

    Amapolas

    Senior Member
    Castellano rioplatense
    Ok, I see, I had no idea that they called coipúes " nutria" in English. Here they are considered a pest/ an invasive species. "Nutria" is the Spanish name for otters, not for coipúes.
    Yes, it's what happens with introduced species, like beavers in the Patagonia, grey squirrels in the UK, and so on and so forth.
     

    cambiandodetema

    Senior Member
    English-US
    I checked wordreference. The English word nutria is the same as the Spanish word nutria roedor. They look like giant rats.

    1570645090270.png
     

    Aviador

    Senior Member
    Castellano de Chile
    I checked wordreference. The English word nutria is the same as the Spanish word nutria roedor. They look like giant rats.

    View attachment 34241
    In Spanish those animals are called coipos (or its variants). Spanish nutria refers to what is called otter in English, a different species.

    Your original question was answered by the first post by Circunflejo: the plural of nutria in Spanish is nutrias.
     

    Doraemon-

    Senior Member
    "Spanish - Spain" "Catalan - Valencia"
    Nutria(s) means otter(s).
    Also in Argentina it's often confused with the coipús, although the otter is a mustelid and the coypu is a rodent.

    The DRAE recognises it although it's something to avoid:

    nutria.
    (Del lat. vulg. *nutria, lat. lutra).
    1. f. Mamífero carnicero, de tres a cuatro decímetros de altura y unos nueve desde el hocico hasta el arranque de la cola, que tiene cerca de seis; cabeza ancha y aplastada, orejas pequeñas y redondas, cuerpo delgado, patas cortas, con los dedos de los pies unidos por una membrana, y pelaje espeso, muy suave y de color pardo rojizo. Vive a orillas de los ríos y arroyos, se alimenta de peces, y se la busca por su piel, muy apreciada en peletería.
    2. f. Piel de este animal.
    3. f. Arg. coipo.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top