plural of pride

dakini79

Senior Member
english uk
i'm translating this dialogue from Spanish to English:

- Uno de los mitos chilenos fue creer que sus militares eran respetuosos de las leyes.

- Si, esa ha sido una de las soberbias y de los mitos chilenas

Literally:

- one of the Chilean myths was/has been the belief that the military respected the law.

- yes, this has been one of the chilean 'prides' and Chilean myths.


It's all dodgy at the moment, but, specifically, how can i translate 'prides' better?

points of pride?
That doesn't sound good either.

Thanks!
Dakini
 
  • T.D-K

    Senior Member
    Cymraeg Cymru
    A collective noun can be considered as singular or plural depending on the sense of the sentence. The pride is firmly established in the north of the ...
    www.grammar-monster.com/tests/tsings1.htm
     
    Top