plural or singular sunglasses

< Previous | Next >

fatbaby

Senior Member
China Chinese
Hi,All!
There is a dialogue going like this:
A to B:--- What is/are this/those? (Sentence 1)
B to A:----They/It are/is sunglasses. (sentence 2)

My questions are:
1). In sentence 1, is plural or singular correct?
2). In sentence 2, plural or singular?
I know sunglasses are plural noun.
Thank you!
 
  • Lexiphile

    Senior Member
    England English
    Answer 1: Yes, plural or singular is correct.
    Answer 2: They are sunglasses.

    ..because sunglasses is a plural noun.
     

    floise

    Senior Member
    U.S.;English
    Hi fatbaby,

    What are those?
    They are sunglasses.

    Floise

    p.s. Yes, lexiphile is right; you can say 'what is that' for the first sentence, as well. It can be used to refer to 'that thing over there (maybe you can't see it too well, so you just see a lump and not a pair of sunglasses).
     

    Lexiphile

    Senior Member
    England English
    But floise, if you don't know what they are, how can you tell they should be plural? You might well say "what is this?" if the sunglasses are in a box, or if they are some newfangled style of sunglasses that folds up into an unrecognisable object.

    But certainly, if they are obviously glasses, then you might ask "what are these?".
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top