Plus ou moins/à peu près

hamlet

Senior Member
Français (FR)
If someone asks you if you're all right and you want to jokingly say "à peu près" as an answer (like Q:"ça va tu survis?", A:"à peu près/plus ou moins"), what word would you use to express this? Does "quite" work in this situation?
 
  • ascoltate

    Senior Member
    U.S.A. & Canada, English
    In American English, "quite" means "very"-- I think it is different in British English, and thus there it might work in this context. Americans get very confused when British people use the word "quite"...
    David314's suggestions are right on...
     

    ascoltate

    Senior Member
    U.S.A. & Canada, English
    Woudn't an American understand "quite" as "rather?
    Not really, "quite" means "very" in American English
    That being said "rather" is used more frequently in British English too...
    And neither of these words is used by itself very much in American English... They usually require an adjective to follow (He is quite (=very) handsome. / He is rather (=fairly) handsome.)
     

    hamlet

    Senior Member
    Français (FR)
    Wait, you're saying "rather" is more British. Then what word do you use to mean the same thing in American?
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top