plus ou moins célèbres et récents

Avignonaddict

Senior Member
English - British
Hi

I'm unsure whether 'plus ou moins' here refers to both adjectives.
Can anyone help, and also tell me the rule, if there is one? The full text is:
"présentation de quelques herbiers plus ou moins célèbres et récents"
My try at the moment is:
"the presentation of herbariums, some notable and recent, some less so"
but I'm not at all sure

Thanks, in advance
 
  • Avignonaddict

    Senior Member
    English - British
    Thanks for replying Johanne

    And before anyone corrects it, I'm now actually going for:
    'the introduction of various herbariums, some well-known and recent, others less so'

    Merci à tous qui le lisent
     

    floise

    Senior Member
    U.S.;English
    Avignonaddict,

    I think you're right in interpreting the 'plus ou moins' as applying to both adjectives. If they had wanted to qualify only the adjective 'célèbres', they'd have said 'l'introduction de quelques herbiers récents, plus ou moins célèbres', wouldn't they?

    Floise
     

    Avignonaddict

    Senior Member
    English - British
    Good point Floise

    Trouble is, this client doesn't always write very elegantly, so I'm never entirely sure of the intention. But you've convinced me!
    Thanks
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top