po aż

ronjefferson1903

New Member
Britain - English
Cześć,

Can someone explain what 'po aż' means in this context?

poprzez stopień przekleństwo standardowego aż po to najcięższe stopnie

my guess is that this means - through the standard grades of swearing up until the strongest grade.

Is 'po aż' often used?
 
  • Thomas1

    Senior Member
    polszczyzna warszawska
    Hello and welcome to the forums, Ron.

    This isn't a full sentence; it looks like a part of one. I'd translate "aż po" as "right up to" or "all the way to" in this context (also it should be "strongest grades".

    "aż po" is used ("aż" is an emphatic particle in this case).
     
    Last edited:

    Ben Jamin

    Senior Member
    Polish
    Cześć,

    Can someone explain what 'po aż' means in this context?

    poprzez stopień przekleństwo standardowego aż po to najcięższe stopnie

    my guess is that this means - through the standard grades of swearing up until the strongest grade.

    Is 'po aż' often used?
    It's not 'po aż', but 'aż po'. It's a big difference. It's like reversing "until" to "tilun".
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top