Poach (cooking)

Discussion in 'English Only' started by bmo, Sep 11, 2009.

  1. bmo Senior Member

    Taiwan
    I am still confused about the word poach:

    1. Is it cooked in boiling or simmering liquid, or just simmering liquid only?
    2. Are eggs,fish, peaches totally submerged in liquid (water, vinegar, red wine, or white wine) or only small quantity of liquid is used?

    Thanks.

    bmo
     
  2. ammk New Member

    English
    Poaching always means simmering very gently, never boiling hard. According to Julia Child, poaching means fully submerging the food in gently simmering liquid. Poaching is usually done very quickly for delicate foods like eggs or fish. "Braising" is the word for simmering in a small amount of liquid, usually after searing the outside of the food and usually covered.
     

Share This Page

Loading...