poach

Discussion in 'English Only' started by tarama, Dec 23, 2015.

  1. tarama Member

    spanish - spain
    Hi,
    In Playboy of the Western World, Christy says he had a hard time just working,

    "...saving only when I'd be abroad in the dark night poaching rabbits on hills, for I was a devil to poach, God forgive me, (very naively) and I near got six months for going with a dung fork and stabbing a fish."

    I have 2 questions: does "poach" mean killing animals against the law or just hitting them? by "six months" does he mean being at prison?
     
  2. It's this meaning of 'poach' from the WR dictionary:

    to hunt for (game or fish) illegally.

    Yes to your second question.
     
  3. tarama Member

    spanish - spain
    Thank you so much Rover_KE:)
     

Share This Page

Loading...