poco recorrido / con mayor recorrido

< Previous | Next >

William Stein

Senior Member
American English
Can anybody figure out what the expressions with "recorrido" mean here?

A qué ritmo continuará la tendencia de trasvase del Pan fresco al congelado (cuota del congelado: 15% en 2006 al 20% en 2009)? ¿Sufrirá una cierta ralentización por el mix de canales: poco recorrido ya en la distribución moderna y trasvase más lento en el canal Panaderías con mayor recorrido?

At what rate will the trend to shift from fresh bread to frozen bread continue (market share of frozen bread: from 15% in 2006 to 20% in 2009). Will it be slowed down a bit by the mix of distribution channels: ??? in modern distribution and a slower shift in the Bakeries channel .???

I just found another sentence in this same text that makes it look like "recorrido" might mean "potential":
Piensan que en grandes cuentas aún hay recorrido de crecimiento ya que se sigue trabajando con operadores regionales que son menos competitivos o bien con gamas de producto más limitadas

It is thought that major customers still have growth potential since they continue working with regional operators that are less competitive or have more limited product ranges.

Has anybody seen "recorrido" use to mean "potential" and would it makes sense here?

Muchas gracias de antemano,

William
 
Last edited:
  • William Stein

    Senior Member
    American English
    But how does that make any sense in the sentence I asked about? Do you think it means that modern distribution channels (for example, supermarkets) have a short history and bakeries have a longer history? Or does it mean that frozen bread has already made a bit of headway in modern distributional channels and has made more progress in traditional bakeries? Or???
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top