Poil au nez, poil aux dents, poil au menton

geve

Senior Member
France, French
Salut forum,

Je me dévoue pour ouvrir ce fil, puisqu'apparemment personne ne l'a fait auparavant (c'est incompréhensible !)

Poil... [au nez, aux dents, aux doigts de pieds ou toute autre partie du corps qui rime avec le mot qui précède] est une expression enfantine qui sert à ponctuer une phrase.

Une petite comptine en guise d'exemple :
Mes enfants - poil aux dents
respectez - poil au nez
la vieillesse - poil aux fesses
la vertu - poil au :warn:cul !

Vous voyez que c'est très fin.
De façon plus commune, un enfant très insolent pourrait répliquer "Poil au nez !" à son père qui vient de lui dire "Tu es privé de télé !"
Rien n'empêche les adultes de faire les malins de la même façon. Il n'y a qu'à taper "poil au nez" dans un moteur de recherche pour s'en rendre compte.

Je me demandais donc s'il y avait un mécanisme similaire en anglais, aussi systématique et simple d'utilisation ?

Thank you (poil au cou)!
 
  • KaRiNe_Fr

    Senior Member
    Français, French - France
    Salut Gève,

    Intéressante question, sous ses faux airs de blague. ;)
    Ça me fait un peu penser à « see you later... aligator ». Non ?

    Je suis aussi curieuse des réponses que ne vont pas manquer d'apporter nos amis anglophones...
     

    tilt

    Senior Member
    French French
    Premier bout de réponse, mais pas par un anglophone pur jus, loin de là !

    Dans la version anglaise de Astérix légionnaire, les (pseudo) hiéroglyphes dits par le légionnaire égyptien pour signifier poil aux mains ou poil aux sourcils sont traduits par old hairy hands and old hairy eyebrows.

    Ce que je n'ai jamais su, poil au cuir chevelu*, c'est si cette expression est bel et bien utilisée par les anglophones de la même façon que nous utilisons poil au menton, ou si elle a été inventée par les traducteurs et ne correspond à aucune tradition réelle, poil aux aisselles.


    * Tu vois, Geve, qu'on peut s'en sortir sans être grossier. :rolleyes:
    J'avoue que c'est un peu plus délicat avec d'autres rimes, comme ratatouille...
     

    wildan1

    Moderando ma non troppo (French-English, CC Mod)
    English - USA
    Ce qui me vient à l'esprit est la pratique en AE de rimer un sujet (a) de dérision, ou au contraire (b) qu'on aime bien, avec le même son qui commence systématique par schm- (ce qui vient du yiddish). On peut rimer n'importe quel adjectif ou substantif. (Mais ce n'est pas spécialement un jeu d'enfants.)

    (a) This delicious recipe is cheap to prepare!
    Cheap schmeap! I spent $50 just to buy the ingredients for it.

    She was always so happy in her marriage.
    Happy-schmappy! Her husband used to get drunk and beat her regularly.

    (b) Did you manage to get there on time?
    No problem, your driving instructions were easy-schmeasy.

    Fancy-schmancy, funny-schmunny, big-schmig, etc.
     

    Cath.S.

    Senior Member
    français de France
    Tilt said:
    J'avoue que c'est un peu plus délicat avec d'autres rimes, comme ratatouille...
    ...poil à la bouille. Ou poil aux douilles mais les douilles, faisant elles-même partie du système pileux, peuvent-être elles réellement être poilues ? :confused: Sur cette grave question, poil au croupion, je mets les voiles, poil aux poils.:eek:

    P.s. désolée, la question de Gève a titillé ma fibre puérile. :p
     

    geve

    Senior Member
    France, French
    Ça me fait un peu penser à « see you later... aligator ». Non ?
    En effet ! Est-ce qu'on pourrait envisager de généraliser le principe ?
    Je trouve sur le net See you later, alligator. After awhile, crocodile. Bye-bye, butterfly. Give a hug, ladybug. Toodle-ee-oo, kangaroo. See you soon, raccoon... Même principe de rime systématique. Mais cela semble être utilisé pour donner un petit nom rigolo à quelqu'un (alors que "poil au nez" ne s'adresse pas directement à l'interlocuteur), et ça me paraît difficile à transposer dans mon exemple avec le gamin insolent.

    Dans la version anglaise de Astérix légionnaire, les (pseudo) hiéroglyphes dits par le légionnaire égyptien pour signifier poil aux mains ou poil aux sourcils sont traduits par old hairy hands and old hairy eyebrows.
    Ah oui, ce serait intéressant de savoir si c'est une expression inventée pour l'occasion ou non !
    (Je loue ta créativité en matière de poils. Tu es fort. :D)

    Ce qui me vient à l'esprit est la pratique en AE de rimer un sujet (a) de dérision, ou au contraire (b) qu'on aime bien, avec le même son qui commence systématique par schm- (ce qui vient du yiddish).
    Très intéressant ! Ce n'est pas exactement équivalent mais le principe est proche. Merci Wildan !
    Une question quand même : est-ce que cela peut être interprété comme dénigrant les Juifs ?

    ...ma fibre puérile.
    Poil aux cils. :p Il faudrait établir un dictionnaire de rimes répertoriant uniquement des noms de parties du corps ; ceci au cas où ta fibre puérile se doublerait exceptionnellement d'un penchant à la paresse ou d'une baisse de créativité. ;)
     

    wildan1

    Moderando ma non troppo (French-English, CC Mod)
    English - USA
    Posté par wildan1
    Ce qui me vient à l'esprit est la pratique en AE de rimer un sujet (a) de dérision, ou au contraire (b) qu'on aime bien, avec le même son qui commence systématique par schm- (ce qui vient du yiddish).

    Très intéressant ! Ce n'est pas exactement équivalent mais le principe est proche. Merci Wildan !
    Une question quand même : est-ce que cela peut être interprété comme dénigrant les Juifs ?

    Je ne pense pas. C'est une tournure qui vient effectivement de la communauté juïve aux USA, héritée du yiddish, mais il y a tellement de ces expressions généralisées dans le langage parlé par les média (schlepp, maven, kvetch, etc.) que je dirais qu'on ne pense plus tellement à cela. Il suffit de googler "fancy-schmancy" pour voir la fréquence de cet usage.

    Mais mon expérience est celle d'un citadin dans une région ou la population juïve est assez présente (mais pas ma religion personnellement). Ailleurs ce phénomène pourrait être moins répandu.
     

    Ashel

    Member
    France French
    En effet ! Est-ce qu'on pourrait envisager de généraliser le principe ?
    Je trouve sur le net See you later, alligator. After awhile, crocodile. Bye-bye, butterfly. Give a hug, ladybug. Toodle-ee-oo, kangaroo. See you soon, raccoon... Même principe de rime systématique. Mais cela semble être utilisé pour donner un petit nom rigolo à quelqu'un (alors que "poil au nez" ne s'adresse pas directement à l'interlocuteur), et ça me paraît difficile à transposer dans mon exemple avec le gamin insolent.

    Je pense que cela s'approche plus du "Cool, Raoul".
     

    geve

    Senior Member
    France, French
    Je pense que cela s'approche plus du "Cool, Raoul".
    Oui, c'est vrai.
    Je ne pense pas. C'est une tournure qui vient effectivement de la communauté juïve aux USA, héritée du yiddish, mais il y a tellement de ces expressions généralisées dans le langage parlé par les média (schlepp, maven, kvetch, etc.) que je dirais qu'on ne pense plus tellement à cela. Il suffit de googler "fancy-schmancy" pour voir la fréquence de cet usage.

    Mais mon expérience est celle d'un citadin dans une région ou la population juïve est assez présente (mais pas ma religion personnellement). Ailleurs ce phénomène pourrait être moins répandu.
    J'ai trouvé un fil dans le English Only sur ce schm- : poetry schmoetry.

    Ce système de "schmeuhiser" le mot précédent me semble être une réponse très satisfaisante, et en plus on peut y mettre des intentions différentes comme pour le "poil au machin" (qui peut être insolent, ridiculisant, ou bien simplement bêtifiant, joueur).

    Maintenant, mon souci c'est... que dire au Royaume-Uni ? :( (poil au rachis !)
     

    clairet

    Senior Member
    England & English (UK version)
    For the R-U. I don't think any of the suggestions are current in the UK. I recognise "see you later, alligator" but I doubt anyone has used it since the 1950s/60s. Cheeky children (and adults) usually resort to the basic expletives, "up yours" etc, though I liked my own children's "your ears are going round" whenever I said they were irritating (ear-rotating)! I think this was a very localised response.

    I'm not sure it's the same kind of thing you're after, but rhyming words that come to mind are "easy-peasy" to denote something that is very easy.
     

    geve

    Senior Member
    France, French
    I recognise "see you later, alligator" but I doubt anyone has used it since the 1950s/60s.
    Well, we use it in France. :p
    I'm not sure it's the same kind of thing you're after, but rhyming words that come to mind are "easy-peasy" to denote something that is very easy.
    Interesting! Is it the same principle as the US schm- suffix, or does it only work with a limited list of words?
     

    totallylost202

    Senior Member
    England, English
    Hey!

    I'm from the UK and I just thought you might find this interesting.

    There exists something called Cockney rhyming slang. It comes from London (Cockney is a term for Londerners).

    Some words are replaced by objects or even people which have no relation to the word whatsoever yet which rhyme.

    For example:

    stairs = honey and pears

    curry = Ruby Murray (a singer :p)

    neck = Gregory Peck (an actor)


    It's not the same, but I thought you might find it interesting. :)
     

    geve

    Senior Member
    France, French
    There exists something called Cockney rhyming slang.
    I've heard of the Cockney rhyming slang, but this is far too complicated for me (I would find it complicated even in my own language!)... It is also a lot more elaborated than the French expression at hand :) (poilue, la main !)
    And what about the old hairy thing?
    No English speaker told us what they think of it yet.
    On dirait bien que personne ne veut répondre, en effet... Je la reposte ici, des fois que les anglophones aient la flemme de remonter :rolleyes:
    En même temps s'il s'agit de décrire des hiéroglyphes j'imagine que les traducteurs n'ont pas eu le choix : devant un dessin de sourcils ou de main poilue...
    Dans la version anglaise de Astérix légionnaire, les (pseudo) hiéroglyphes dits par le légionnaire égyptien pour signifier poil aux mains ou poil aux sourcils sont traduits par old hairy hands and old hairy eyebrows.

    Ce que je n'ai jamais su, poil au cuir chevelu*, c'est si cette expression est bel et bien utilisée par les anglophones de la même façon que nous utilisons poil au menton, ou si elle a été inventée par les traducteurs et ne correspond à aucune tradition réelle, poil aux aisselles.
     

    clairet

    Senior Member
    England & English (UK version)
    If you haven't had many anglophone responses, I think it's because we don't have an equivalent. I think I may have heard something like "old hairy eyebrows" but it was more of a personal comment than a common expression. I can't think of any more examples like the "easy-peasy" (a childish expression meant to show that something is so easy a child could do it). Some of our more common expressions derive from pretty vulgar rhyming slang, e.g. "berk" (Berkshire hunt/cunt). People often use "berk" as a response to someone they think is an idiot but most are probably not aware of the derivation. "Berk" is pretty rude but not as rude as what it is derived from.
     

    Kelly B

    Senior Member
    USA English
    Dans la version anglaise de Astérix légionnaire, les (pseudo) hiéroglyphes dits par le légionnaire égyptien pour signifier poil aux mains ou poil aux sourcils sont traduits par old hairy hands and old hairy eyebrows.

    I think we'd simply take this literally, without making the association you might. Hairy old hands and eyebrows sound kind of funny, especially since they often get worse as one loses hair on the head (sans parler des oreilles), but that's pretty far from this discussion.
     

    Franglais1969

    Senior Member
    English English, français rouillé
    Hey!

    I'm from the UK and I just thought you might find this interesting.

    There exists something called Cockney rhyming slang. It comes from London (Cockney is a term for Londerners).

    Some words are replaced by objects or even people which have no relation to the word whatsoever yet which rhyme.

    For example:

    stairs = honey and pears

    curry = Ruby Murray (a singer :p)

    neck = Gregory Peck (an actor)


    It's not the same, but I thought you might find it interesting. :)

    I am certain stairs is apples and pears.
     

    mikey27

    Senior Member
    US, English
    If you haven't had many anglophone responses, I think it's because we don't have an equivalent.

    Oui, c'est ça !

    I second (or third, or fourth) the idea of schm-ization of words, but it really isn't used too much like someone already mentioned.

    Bob: You feel like going out for a milkshake?
    Sally: Oh golly, you know I'd love to but I've got all this homework to do.
    Bob: Homework schmomework! Let's go!

    I immediately think Nick at Nite, or in other words, the carefree exclamations of a bygone black and white era :)
     

    tilt

    Senior Member
    French French
    It appears English people don't know poil au dos, as they don't know contrepèteries.
    The famous British humour doesn't seem to work that much on language.
    How sad! I suddenly enjoy French much more than I ever did... :D
     

    geve

    Senior Member
    France, French
    T'as raison Tilt, une langue où on ne peut pas dire "poil au nez !" ne vaut vraiment pas la peine (poil aux veines). :p
    I immediately think Nick at Nite, or in other words, the carefree exclamations of a bygone black and white era :)
    Black and white is fine by me :) "poil au..." isn't actually the most avant-gardist expression anyway.

    I take good note that there isn't really an equivalent in UK English. What a pity (poil aux bigoudis). :( (So easy-peasy is only for "easy"? No chance that we could duplicate it with other words?)

    Thank you everyone!
     

    totallylost202

    Senior Member
    England, English
    I am certain stairs is apples and pears.

    Oh Franglais, you show me up again! ;)

    You're right, it is apples and pears.

    I got confused between apples and pears and... I believe... milk and honey (money)?

    I am only 18... Yes, I always seem to mess up. :(


    And yeah, it seems there just isn't an equivalent. I also see that you can use poil aux + noun for English words, that's cool.
     

    wildan1

    Moderando ma non troppo (French-English, CC Mod)
    English - USA
    (So easy-peasy is only for "easy"? No chance that we could duplicate it with other words?)

    he's a funny bunny
    a silly Willy
    a happy chappy (this one is a South African expression)

    (my daughter as a kid also used to say "easy peasy Japanesy")

    But I'm afraid it's just not as widespread a practice as your "poil au...."
     

    Arrius

    Senior Member
    English, UK
    I would say that Cockney rhyming slang is much closer to gève's French examples given in the first post than totallylost 202 would allow, and certainly than the Yiddish habit of affixing shm/schm- to the repetition of a word. In the best examples of this London slang one chooses a phrase that rhymes with the word in question and discards the bit that rhymes. If the phrase has something vaguely to do with the word it stands for, all the better. Examples: wife> trouble and strife> trouble - "Must get 'ome and see the trouble"; feet> plates of meat> plates - Me plates is killin' me; time (in prison) >birdlime (glu pour attraper les oiseaux)>bird - 'e got nicked thievin' an' nah 'e's doin' bird in 'olloway.
     

    wildan1

    Moderando ma non troppo (French-English, CC Mod)
    English - USA
    Thanks! This sounds more like a way to convert an adjective into a susbtantive, am I right?

    Well that's a technical analysis of it, I suppose, geve.

    It's used as a playful, often childish, way to describe someone.

    PS un substantif is a noun in English
     

    geve

    Senior Member
    France, French
    I would say that Cockney rhyming slang is much closer to gève's French examples given in the first post than totallylost 202 would allow, and certainly than the Yiddish habit of affixing shm/schm- to the repetition of a word.
    But Cockney rhyming slang is, well, a slang... You replace some words by others that are built following a specific pattern. Whereas "Poil au nez" is just some sort of playful interjection. "Tu es viré, poil au nez !" - "poil au nez" doesn't replace anything, it has no use other than giving a playful or impudent tone to the sentence. A bit like "na na na na nère-euh !" (see thread)...

    PS un substantif is a noun in English
    Thanks... I'm sure I made the same error before. This is one of the things that I simply won't remember. :rolleyes:
     

    Arrius

    Senior Member
    English, UK
    You replace some words by others that are built following a specific pattern. Gève
    Both the French and the London systems have in common that they involve rhyme, and both are uncomplimentary, mocking and in a kind of code.
     

    geve

    Senior Member
    France, French
    You replace some words by others that are built following a specific pattern. Gève
    Both the French and the London systems have in common that they involve rhyme, and both are uncomplimentary, mocking and in a kind of code.
    Well, only if you consider that "poil au" followed by the name of any part of the body is a code :p "See you later alligator" involves rhymes too, but would you compare it to the Cockney slang? "Poil au nez", though not filling the same function, is close to "later alligator" in terms of inventiveness and circumstances of use...
     

    Kat LaQ

    Senior Member
    English, USA
    Came across this many moons later, but makes me think of a phrase that is a way of saying goodbye:

    "See ya. Wouldn't wanna be ya." The 2nd phrase just adds a little playful insouciance. It can also be uttered by the 2nd person as a playful retort.

    But no, we don't really have the same formula in English that allows you to rhyme with any word. We just have some isolated phrases like the above.

    I cast my vote in favor of the popularity of schm-ing. (Rhyming? Schmiming!) and of easy-peasey and easy-breezy. Another favorite of my 9 year old nieces: Girls rule, boys drool.

    And to answer the Asterix question definitively - no, those phrases are not common phrases, funny enough, but not equivalent to the French construction.

    Later, gator...
     

    spike99999

    Member
    English, USA
    Merci. C’est dans Astérix le Gaulois (la toute première), p.38. Caius Bonus dit au druide Panoramix, “Toi, druide, consigne par écrit la recette de cette potion.” Puis Caius Bonus dit à part à son collègue, “Après quoi, nous nous débarrasserons de ces deux petits Gaulois. Ce sera pour eux une leçon.” Et l’autre lui répond, “Poil au menton.”

    L’expression équivalente en anglais, serait-ce “piece of cake”, c’est-à-dire, rien de plus facile?

    Merci beaucoup.
     
    to me in French any such expression built on the "poil au ---" pattern means ABSOLUTELY nothing

    it is nothing else but a way of taking part in the conversation by adding a (fairly stupid, childish) punch line to what the last person talking was saying

    the only established rule in the way it is used is that it should rhyme with the last word of the preceding cue and include a word referring to a part of the anatomy (the dirtier all the better!)

    a couple of examples
    - ce sera pour eux une leçon - poil au menton
    - je ne sais pas ou il habite - poil à la bite
    - je n'ai pas encore bu - poil au cul
    etc.

    the effect is either one of connivence with the co-speaker or one of scorn
     

    SwissPete

    Senior Member
    Français (CH), AE (California)
    Hard to explain, and I don't know how good a job I will do of it...

    It's a children's game. When you friend says something, you try to come up with a « poil au xxx » (where xxx is a body part), which rhymes with the last word in your friend's sentence.

    « Ce sera pour eux une bonne leçon ». « Poil au menton ».
    « On se verra demain ». « Poil à la main ».
    « Je n'y ai rien vu ». « Poil au ___ » (fill in the blank). :warn:
     

    Tresley

    Senior Member
    British English
    In order to find a translation, I would like to know when someone says 'poil de menton', 'poil de main' etc if they are agreeing or disagreeing with the speaker of the first phrase?

    It could be:

    'Blah-da-di-dah' if they are disagreeing.

    If they are agreeing then ...? (I don't know).

    Or, it it something to fill the silence?
     

    dasubergeek

    Senior Member
    English - US; French - CH
    "Poil au menton" and its brethren haven't got anything to do with the conversation.

    The closest equivalent I can think of (and it's just about the same mental age) in US English is when someone runs up to you and says, "Guess what?" and you reply, "Chicken butt!" ("Guess why?" "Chicken thigh!" "Guess who?" "Chicken doo!")

    The whole point is to rhyme and be silly (and generally pretty insolent).

    "Tu mangeras les petits pois!"
    "Poil à la foie!"
     

    dasubergeek

    Senior Member
    English - US; French - CH
    It does with the opening question! This is the discussion about contrepéteries and spoonerisms which is off-topic!

    I meant that "poil au..." hasn't anything to do with the conversation it's inserted into -- meaning that it is meaningless, just a verbal "razz", not meant to add any content to the discussion.

    Poil au foie !
    would sound much better! :D

    Leçon reçu -- faut pas écrire après avoir bu! (Poil au cul!)
     

    Cath.S.

    Senior Member
    français de France
    In order to find a translation, I would like to know when someone says 'poil de menton', 'poil de main' etc if they are agreeing or disagreeing with the speaker of the first phrase?

    It could be:

    'Blah-da-di-dah' if they are disagreeing.

    If they are agreeing then ...? (I don't know).

    Or, it it something to fill the silence?
    Ajouter poil à... à ce que vient de dire une personne indique tout de même que l'on ne prend pas la conversation ou le discours très au sérieux :
    « Considérons tous ces martyrs qui ont joyeusement accepté de donner leur vie pour rester fidèles à leur foi...
    -- Poil au foie, s'écria l'athée, les yeux pourtant levés au ciel.:rolleyes: »

    C'est une forme de dérision, qui peut être dirigée vers soi-même, d'ailleurs.
     

    xiancee

    Senior Member
    French
    Egeuele a raison et tout ceci est heureusement bien enfantin et dérisoire et superficiel et vive la superficialité...

    Le "guess who" "chicken doo" de "dasubergeek" est ce qui me semble se rapprocher le plus de nos poils partout. Mais à une époque ou le poil se porte mal et se retrouve chassé au plus intime de ses recoins (poil à la main) cette fantaisie langagière tend à disparaitre hélas, avec la moustache du colonel! (poil à ..... la quenelle!)
     
    Top