Point after Mr/ Mrs/ Miss/ Ms

< Previous | Next >

ANNAM985

New Member
Italiana
Hello!
I would like to know if I have to use the point after Mr/ Mrs/ Miss/ Ms.
There is any rule?
Thanks!
 
Last edited by a moderator:
  • PaulQ

    Senior Member
    UK
    English - England
    The full stop (BE) / period (AE) is used after Mr. Mrs. Dr. but not Miss; Ms, though never written out

    I hope the Mods will forgive me, but the many lines of this quote lay out the perceived rules:
    The [American] rule is to place a period after each abbreviation…
    Abbreviations of the following titles…are proper in any writing: Mr., Mrs., Messrs., Dr. –Walsh Handbook
    But
    According to British usage, if the abbreviation ends with the same letter as the word entire, no period is necessary:

    Mr (Mister)
    Mrs (Mistress)
    Dr (Doctor)
    If the abbreviation ends with a letter other than the one that ends the whole word, a period is called for:
    Prof. (Professor)
    Capt. (Captain)
    However, the British use seems to have fallen to the American use.
     

    natkretep

    Moderato con anima (English Only)
    English (Singapore/UK), basic Chinese
    I don't use full stops/periods with Mr, Mrs, Ms, Dr, etc. This is in line with 'lighter' punctuation style, so that I also see Prof and Capt without the stops.

    We might also need to make a distinction between published material and unedited material. Older BrE users are likely to retain the full stops in Mr, Mrs, etc.
     
    However, the British use seems to have fallen to the American use.
    As is not uncommon, the common modern American use is in fact the older British use. A modern Briton who abbreviates Mister as "Mr." with the punctuation mark is in fact following the universal practice of 18th C. and early 19th C. England, Scotland, Ireland, and Wales.
     

    Andygc

    Senior Member
    British English
    There is no single rule in BE. For example, in Service and MOD Civil Service writing, the full stop is only used at the end of a sentence and never in abbreviations or truncations. Thus, all truncated military ranks are written, eg, Capt , Maj , Col - to avoid confusion I'll end the sentence here. (Not after Col :)) Note that eg is also not punctuated in this form of written English.
     

    mplsray

    Senior Member
    In American English, Mr., Mrs., and Ms. end with periods (full stops). Miss is historically a shortened form of mistress, but it is not considered an abbreviation, as that word is usually understood, and so is not followed by a period.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top