...pointed his fingers meaninglessly/aimlessly

Elaine Koh

Senior Member
Singapore English
He often talked to himself, raised his hands and pointed his fingers meaninglessly/aimlessly, resulting in complaints from his school teachers.

1. Is the sentence correct?
2. Which adverb is the appropriate one?

Thanks.
 
  • Chez

    Senior Member
    English English
    Were these options given in a test? I think they are both very strange choices, making it impossible to tell which one might be the correct one. This is obviously quite strange behaviour because his teachers complained.

    meaninglessly = without meaning
    aimlessly - without any aim or purpose
     

    Chasint

    Senior Member
    English - England
    1. Grammatically the sentence is correct.

    2. I think you need to rethink the verb 'point'. The act of pointing implies a direction so it's not clear what the sentence is intended to mean.

    Could explain the hand/finger actions in more detail.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top