Polish booktitles

Zsuzsu

Senior Member
Hungarian
Hi all,

Could you help me please translate these two titles:

1. Kobyłecki, J. (1837), Wiadomości z Syberii i podróże w niej odbyte w latach
2. Sieroszewski, W. (1961), Dwanaście lat w Kraju Jakutów.

From Russian I guess that the second means: Twelve years in the land of the Yakuts.
Am I right?
Thanks a lot!
zsu
 
Last edited:
  • robin74

    Senior Member
    Kobyłecki, J. (1837), Wiadomości z Syberii i podróże w niej odbyte w latach
    Sieroszewski, W. (1961), Dwanaście lat w Kraju Jakutów. vol. 1.

    From Russian I guess that the second means: Twelve years in the land of the Yakuts.
    Yes. And the first means News from Siberia and trips made there in years (and here the relevant dates should come)
     
    Top