polite imperative?

larshgf

Senior Member
Danish
Hello dear friends!

The imperative has a singular and a plural form. I wonder if the plural form is used when you want to be polite, for instance when you are talking to somebody older than yourself. Like in this example:
"Κύριο Κωτσάκη. Μιλήστε στον γιο σας για το πρόβλιμα."
- or should it be μίλησε?

BR Lars
 
  • dmtrs

    Senior Member
    Greek
    You should definitely use imperative in plural when talking to someone you are addressing in plural in general.
    "Κύριε Κωτσάκη, μιλήστε στον γιο σας για το πρόβλημα."
    "Ο κύριος Κωτσάκης λείπει, ξανατηλεφωνήστε/ξαναπεράστε αύριο, παρακαλώ."
    "Δώστε μου την ταυτότητά σας."
     

    larshgf

    Senior Member
    Danish
    Thank you dmtrs!
    I know that it is possible to use a subjunctive expression in order to make a kind of imperative or be suggestion.
    Like "Να γράψει το γράμμα τώρα". I wonder if this is common?
     

    dmtrs

    Senior Member
    Greek
    Yes, very common. The imperative is 'milder' this way.
    "Να γράψεις το γράμμα τώρα" sounds milder than "Γράψε το γράμμα τώρα".
    This can be used in addition to the use of plural for extra politeness:
    "Κύριε Κωτσάκη, να μιλήσετε στον γιο σας για το πρόβλημα."
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top