political insulation

rrffD6H

Member
Mandarin
This is a passage from Back in the saddle Rick Perry quits the race, on The Economist, 2012 Jan 28

Mr. (Rick) Perry's return (to Texas as governor, after his quitted the presidential race) will not be quite so dramatic, but Texans are curious. He is the only one of the Republican also-rans with a high-ranking day job, and although he has some political insulation — having been re-elected in 2010 — a collapse on the national stage will inevitably hurt him. “He's been unpopular before, but never wounded,” says Jason Stanford, a Democratic consultant based in Austin. The prospect, he adds, is “thrilling and horrifying at the same time”.

What does "political insulation" mean here? Thank you very much!
 
Last edited:
  • owlman5

    Senior Member
    English-US
    Political insulation should mean something like protection from the political harm that a collapse on the national stage would cause him.
     

    rrffD6H

    Member
    Mandarin
    Political insulation should mean something like protection from the political harm that a collapse on the national stage would cause him.
    Thank you! I think my question actually is, why does he have political insulation? Or where does this political insulation come from? Is it because he was re-elected which showed he was pretty popular (at least before the presidential campaign)?
     

    owlman5

    Senior Member
    English-US
    You're welcome.
    Is it because he was re-elected which showed he was pretty popular (at least before the presidential campaign)?
    This makes sense. The reelection in 2010 was the only reason suggested for his having political insulation in 2012, which was when that article was written.
     
    Top