German to English Politiker

Dictionary entry: Politiker

Martoo

Senior Member
Español (porteño)
Hallo alles! I'm not too skilled on German and I got a question about this translation of the word "Politiker" in the WR dictionary.

die Politiker der Grünen
the politician of the green party

I know that Politiker can be singular or plural sometimes (don't know why) but shouldn't be "politicians" the english translation of Politiker in this case? Because I noticed that there is "die" with "Politiker" so I asume that it is in its plural form.

Thanks in advance; danke Freunde! :p
 
  • stefanieG2

    Member
    Dictionary Editor
    German
    :)
    Hello everyone,

    Of course you are right. Just corrected the English translation, but it still needs to be updated.
    Thank you for making our dictionary better!

    I wish you guys a great day!

    Stefanie
     
    Top