Polska/Polski/Polsku

  • .Jordi.

    Senior Member
    polonès
    What is the difference between these three words?

    Cześć Ryan,

    po polsku = list napisany po polsku (a letter written in polish, BUT: mówisz po polsku? do you speak polish?)
    polski (m.) = polski chłopiec (polish boy)
    polska (f.) = polska dziewczyna (polish girl)
    polskie (n.) = polskie dziecko (polish baby)
    Polska = Poland

    Hope it helps.
     

    .Jordi.

    Senior Member
    polonès
    Ah, dziekuje.

    Polskiemu = Polish (nationality)?

    Actually no,

    Polskiemu it is a dative form of polski/polskie, for example:
    I gave it to this Polish boy/baby. = Dałem to temu polskiemu dziecku/chłopcu.

    When talking about nationality = obywatelsko polskie (Polish nationality).
     

    ><FISH'>

    Senior Member
    British English
    So to put these in sentences:

    Jestem Polskie = I'm Polish

    Nie mowie po Polsku = I don't speak Polish

    Nie rozumiem Polsku = I don't understand Polish

    Jestem nauka Polsku = I learn Polish

    Jestem nie Polskie = I am not Polish

    Correct?
     

    jazyk

    Senior Member
    Brazílie, portugalština
    It should be:

    Jestem Polakiem/Polką (you have to use the instrumental here) = I'm Polish

    Nie mówię po polsku (lower case p) = I don't speak Polish

    Nie rozumiem po polsku (as above) = I don't understand Polish

    Uczę się (języka = language) polskiego (after this verb you have to use the genitive = I learn Polish

    Nie jestem Polakiem/Polką (as in the first sentence) = I am not Polish
     

    .Jordi.

    Senior Member
    polonès
    I'm afraid that not (but of course they're easily comprehensible), but it's my fault, i should have written that these words (polski/polska/polskie) are adjectives.

    Jestem Polskie = I'm Polish Jestem Polakiem (m.)/Polką (f.)

    Nie mowie po Polsku = I don't speak Polish :thumbsup:

    Nie rozumiem Polskupo polsku (polskiego) = I don't understand Polish

    Jestem nauka PolskuUczę się polskiego = I learn Polish

    Jestem nie PolskieNie jestem Polakiem/Polką = I am not Polish

    Here you have some useful polish frases:
    http://onestoppolish.com/useful_polish_phrases.htm

    You may also take a look at this:
    http://forum.wordreference.com/showpost.php?p=3604937&postcount=6
    http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?p=335729&postcount=3
     
    Top