Polski: to czy narzędnik?

Brazilian dude

Senior Member
Portuguese - Brazil
Witam!

Czy jest jakaś różnica stylistyczna między Mój brat to student a Mój brat jest studentem?

Dziękuję za wasz czas.

Brazilian dude
 
  • Seana

    Senior Member
    Polish
    Hi


    Little about an inflection.
    I suppose that you know that all the nouns, pronouns, and adjectives in Polish have seven cases meaning that the ending of the words varies according to their syntactical function in the sentence.

    Mam nadzieję, wiesz, że w języku polskim wszystkie rzeczowniki i zaimki podlegają odmianie w 7 przypadkach ( deklinacja).

    1. Mianownik - nominative (kto? co?) brat to student
    First case -the nominative case is a grammatical case for a noun, which generally marks the subject of a verb, as opposed to its object or other verb arguments.
    2. Dopełniacz- genitive (kogo? czego?)
    The second - the genitive case is a grammatical case that indicates a relationship, primarily one of possession, between the noun in the genitive case and another noun. In a more general sense, this genitive relationship may be thought of as one thing belonging to, being created from, or otherwise deriving from some other thing. The term possessive case refers to a case that is similar, though usually more restricted in usage, to the genitive.
    3.Celownik- dative (komu? czemu?)
    The third - dative case is a grammatical case generally used to indicate the noun to whom something is given. The name is derived from the Latin dativus, meaning "appropriate to giving". The thing being given may be a tangible object—such as "a book" or "a pen"—or it may be an intangible abstraction, such as "an answer" or "help". The dative generally marks the indirect object of a verb, although in some instances, the dative is used for the direct object of a verb pertaining directly to an act of giving something.
    4.Biernik - accusative (kogo? co?)
    The fourth - accusative case of a noun is the grammatical case used to mark the direct object of a transitive verb. The same case is used in many languages for the objects of (some or all) prepositions.
    5.Narzędnik - instrumental ( kim? czym?)
    The fifth - instrumental case
    indicates that a noun is the instrument or means by which the subject achieves or accomplishes an action. The noun may be either a physical object or an abstract concept.
    ( określa kim jest mój brat - więc mój brat jest studentem)
    6.Miejscownik- locative (o kim? o czym?)
    The sixth - Locative case is a case which indicates a location. It corresponds vaguely to the English prepositions "in", "on", "at", and "by". The locative case belongs to the general local cases together with the lative and separative case.

    7.Wołacz - vocative (o!)
    The seventh - vocative case is the case used for a noun identifying the person (animal, object, etc.) being addressed and/or occasionally the determiners of that noun. A vocative expression is an expression of direct address, wherein the identity of the party being spoken to is set forth expressly within a sentence.

    Pierwsza forma jaką zastosowałeś jest więc w mianowniku, mój brat to ( kto? , co ?) student

    To zdanie mogłoby odpowiadać na pytanie - kto to ten Twój brat - teoretycznie więc możliwa jest taka forma.
    Mianownik jest przypadkiem, w którym rzeczownik występuje w roli podmiotu.
    Odpowiada na pytanie kto? co?.
    W mianowniku występuje zazwyczaj forma słownikowa.




    Natomiast zdanie mój "Mój brat - jest ( kim ) studentem" - jest gramatycznie bardziej poprawne.
    No więc Twoja druga propozycja przedstawia odmianę rzeczownika w 5 przypadku - narzędniku - instrumental


    Greetings


     

    Thomas1

    Senior Member
    polszczyzna warszawska
    Brazilian dude said:
    Witam!

    Czy jest jakaś różnica stylistyczna między Mój brat to student a Mój brat jest studentem?

    Dziękuję za wasz czas.

    Brazilian dude
    Cześć,

    Tak, jest różnica stylistyczna i powiedziałbym, że nawet spora.

    Pierwsze podane przez Ciebie zdanie zaliczyłbym do bardzo potocznej polszczyzny. Tego typu konstrukcji używają zazwyczaj młodzi ludzie (chociaż nie tylko), n.p.: Mój brat to fajny gość. Niemniej jednak, wątpię, żeby ktoś użył akurat tego konkretnego przykładu (co nie jest oczywiście niemożliwe ;)). Wielu ludzi uznałoby tą konstrukcję jako błędną; oczywiście wszystko zależy od kontekstu, rejestru językowego, etc.
    Drugie zdanie jest przyjemne dla uszu i przechodzi przez nie płynnie nie drażniąc żadnego z nich ;), moim zdaniem byłoby bez zastrzeżeń z niczyjej strony (a przynajmniej z mojej nie ma żadnych :)).

    Pozdrawiam,
    Thomas
     
    Top