poly- [in 'polysystem']

< Previous | Next >

namo

Member
kurdish
please , I want to know what is the prefix "poly" means in the word "polysystem"?

more information:


"the polysystem is conceived as a heterogeneous, hiererchized conglomerate of systems which inteact to bring about on going,dynamic process of evaluation within the polysystem as a whole."
 
  • GreenWhiteBlue

    Senior Member
    USA - English
    The prefix "poly" comes from the Greek, and means "many". You find it in such words as polygamy, polymath, and polyester. Now, how it is used in each of the words in which it is found is a different matter!
     

    KHS

    Senior Member
    please , I want to know what is the prefix "poly" means in the word "polysystem"?

    more information:


    "the polysystem is conceived as a heterogeneous, hiererchized conglomerate of systems which inteact to bring about on going,dynamic process of evaluation within the polysystem as a whole."
    The key here is "conglomerate of systems" - conglomerate would mean several gathered together (that's where the idea of poly comes in). So, a polysystem is a group of systems that are heterogeneous (dissimilar) and which have a hierarcy, and interact (work together) to create the evaluation process.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top