polygamy & polygyny

  • winnie

    Senior Member
    italy, italian
    ecco i risultati di una ricerca on-line:

    Polygyny \Po*lyg"y*ny\, n. [Poly- + Gr. ? woman, wife.]
    The state or practice of having several wives at the same
    time; marriage to several wives. --H. Spenser.
    [1913 Webster]

    Polygamy \Po*lyg"a*my\, n. [Gr. ?; cf. F. polygamie.]
    1. The having of a plurality of wives or husbands at the same
    time; usually, the marriage of a man to more than one
    woman, or the practice of having several wives, at the
    same time; -- opposed to monogamy; as, the nations of the
    East practiced polygamy. See the Note under Bigamy, and
    cf. Polyandry.
    [1913 Webster]

    non mi pare che in italiano ci sia una distinzione (forse perché nella nostra società maschilista non è contemplato che la donna possa avere più mariti?)

    ciao,
    winnie
     

    Leopold

    Senior Member
    es-ES
    Hello danalto.

    Polygamy < Poly (many) + gamos (marriage) Many marriages, couples
    Polygyny < Poly (many) + gynos (woman) Many women, wifes

    Leo
     

    danalto

    Senior Member
    Italy - Italian
    Ok, I found it! :)

    poliandria

    s. f.
    1 (etnol.) unione coniugale di una donna con più uomini

    poliginia
    s. f.
    1 (etnol.) unione coniugale di un uomo con più donne

    poligamia
    s. f.
    1 (etnol.) unione coniugale di un individuo con più individui di sesso opposto; comprende sia la poliandria sia la poliginia, ma è comunemente riferita a quest'ultima
     

    ikester

    Senior Member
    US - American English
    winnie said:
    ecco i risultati di una ricerca on-line:

    Polygyny \Po*lyg"y*ny\, n. [Poly- + Gr. ? woman, wife.]
    The state or practice of having several wives at the same
    time; marriage to several wives. --H. Spenser.
    [1913 Webster]

    Polygamy \Po*lyg"a*my\, n. [Gr. ?; cf. F. polygamie.]
    1. The having of a plurality of wives or husbands at the same
    time; usually, the marriage of a man to more than one
    woman, or the practice of having several wives, at the
    same time; -- opposed to monogamy; as, the nations of the
    East practiced polygamy. See the Note under Bigamy, and
    cf. Polyandry.
    [1913 Webster]

    non mi pare che in italiano ci sia una distinzione (forse perché nella nostra società maschilista non è contemplato che la donna possa avere più mariti?)

    ciao,
    winnie
    Polygyny's equal but opposite counterpart is right there at the end of the polygamy definition: polyandry.

    Neither of these words is used in conversational English -- only polygamy. Polygyny and polyandry are words that would be seen only in a textbook, a crossword puzzle, or a column by William F. Buckley. ;)
     

    danalto

    Senior Member
    Italy - Italian
    ikester said:
    Polygyny's equal but opposite counterpart is right there at the end of the polygamy definition: polyandry.

    Neither of these words is used in conversational English -- only polygamy. Polygyny and polyandry are words that would be seen only in a textbook, a crossword puzzle, or a column by William F. Buckley. ;)
    Or a documentary about sex...:D
     

    ikester

    Senior Member
    US - American English
    On the topic of polygamy...

    A friend of mine always says that we all know that polygamy is illegal, but few think about the penalty -- more than one mother-in-law.

    Un mio amico dice sempre che sapiamo tutti che la poligamia è illegale, ma pochi pensano sulla pena -- più di una suocera.

    :D
     

    danalto

    Senior Member
    Italy - Italian
    ikester said:
    On the topic of polygamy...

    A friend of mine always says that we all know that polygamy is illegal, but few think about the penalty -- more than one mother-in-law.

    Un mio amico dice sempre che sappiamo tutti che la poligamia è illegale, ma pochi pensano alla pena -- più di una suocera.

    :D
    May I, Mr. Ike? ;)
     

    Silvia

    Senior Member
    Italian
    danalto said:
    La traduzione italiana è sempre poligamia, ma c'è differenza?
    Oggettivamente, se pensiamo al senso stretto della parola, poligamia significa aver contratto più matrimoni (non necessariamente avere più relazioni coniugali contemporaneamente), tipo Liz taylor :eek: :D
    Comunque è generico. Poliginia e poliandria sono legati ad uno dei due sessi, come già specificato.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top