poner caldo

da_strike

Senior Member
English UK
Can anybody think of an English expression for "poner caldo a alguien" that uses culinary vocabulary?! The sentence I want to translate is:

"¡Ya era hora: al fin alguien que pone a caldo los libros de cocina!"

I just thought of "spills the beans on cookery books!"

Any suggestions welcome!

aidan
 
  • selekkkkka

    Senior Member
    English
    It means to verbally attack someone or something, so I don't think spill the beans is the best translation. Would be something like 'have a right go at', for example.
     

    da_strike

    Senior Member
    English UK
    Oops! Forgot the "a"... I know that "poner a caldo" means to criticize, but I'm looking for a free translation for any expression in English that could be similar but mentions food, the exact meaning is not that important, as I think the only reason the Spanish writer used this expression is because it contains the word "caldo" - was just wondering what expressions there are in English?
     

    da_strike

    Senior Member
    English UK
    I've just come across the expression "in the soup" to mean "in trouble":

    "¡Ya era hora: al fin alguien que pone a caldo los libros de cocina!"

    "About time: at last somebody who puts cookery books in the soup!"

    What do you think?
     

    selekkkkka

    Senior Member
    English
    Beg is right, it's 'poner a caldo'. I forgot to mention that!

    da strike: I'm afraid I haven't ever heard 'in the soup' used in that way (which doesn't mean it's wrong of course!).
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top