poner las manos en el fuego

Elibennet

Senior Member
Buenos Aires Argentina - castellano
Hello foreros,
I need help to find the equivalent to the spanish idiom "Poner las manos en el fuego." It means that you are absolutely sure about something or someone, you know that it or they are true or responsible or good. For example:
Estoy segura de que Maria no robó el dinero. Pongo las manos en el fuego por ella.
I´m sure Maria didn´t steal the money. I (put my hands in fire: I´m absolutely sure) about her.
No pondría las manos en el fuego por Juan. Es muy inestable y no creo que conserve su trabajo.
I (wouldn´t put my hands in fire)for Juan. He´s unstable and I don´t think he´ll keep his job.
I hope you can help me!
 
  • Blower's daughter

    Senior Member
    Spanish London
    Hello foreros,
    I need help to find the equivalent to the spanish idiom "Poner las manos en el fuego." It means that you are absolutely sure about something or someone, you know that it or they are true or responsible or good. For example:
    Estoy segura de que Maria no robó el dinero. Pongo las manos en el fuego por ella.
    I´m sure Maria didn´t steal the money. I (put my hands in fire: I´m absolutely sure) about her.
    No pondría las manos en el fuego por Juan. Es muy inestable y no creo que conserve su trabajo.
    I (wouldn´t put my hands in fire)for Juan. He´s unstable and I don´t think he´ll keep his job.
    I hope you can help me!
    Hola he encontrado esto aqui en wordreference "to stick one's neck out for sb"

    Saludos
     

    stickyfloor

    Senior Member
    English - Vancouver, Canada
    "To stick one's neck out for somebody" as mentioned is good.

    Another option could be "to take a bullet for somebody" (a little more dramatic).
     

    sound shift

    Senior Member
    English - England
    For "Estoy segura de que María no robó el dinero. Pongo las manos en el fuego por ella" I'd say "I'm sure that María didn't steal the money. I'd stake my life on it" (where "it" means "the belief that she didn't steal the money").
     

    ayuda?

    Senior Member
    put your hand/hands in the fire:
    italki: Learn a language online
    quaint custom in medieval Europe :eek:

    Some suggestions:
    I wouldn’t put my life on the line for it/him.
    I wouldn’t bet my life on it/him.
    I wouldn’t swear by it/him.
    ...put my neck on the line...
    ...stick my neck out (for him)
    Also: stake my life on it :tick:
     
    Last edited by a moderator:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top