ponerse a tono

  • jivemu

    Senior Member
    Spain / Spanish
    From RAE
    Dicho especialmente de una persona: Acorde o en correspondencia con la situación, con el ambiente o con el nivel o grado deseable en algún aspecto. Estar, poner, ponerse a tono.

    As Mei says, "to get ready", but that's a very general translation.
    People use "ponerse a tono" specially in two contexts (sometimes related):

    1. When you are at a party and drink alcohol:
    Tu amigo se puso a tono anoche. (not drunk, but "happy")

    2. When you get ready to have sex:
    En cuanto nos besamos intensamente, me puse a tono.

    Saludos.
     

    yodelling

    Senior Member
    English,NZ(US & UK influence)
    Hi,

    does anyone know what 'a tono' means in a fashion context. Describing bags for example:Ante coordinado con charol arrugado a tono con asa en pavonado
    Suede (bag) matched with toned wrinkled patent leather with blued handle.
    it's completely a guess though...any ideas?
     
    Last edited:

    maurice2572

    Member
    Spain, Spanish
    Hi,

    does anyone know what 'a tono' means in a fashion context. Describing bags for example:Ante coordinado con charol arrugado a tono con asa en pavonado
    Suede (bag) matched with toned wrinkled patent leather with blued handle.
    it's completely a guess though...any ideas?
    In this case it means 'matching'. The color of the pleated patent leather matches the color of the suede
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top