ponerse con ello / ir a ello

Jazztronik

Senior Member
Spanish, Spain
Me gustaría saber si hay alguna expresión equivalente a
ponerse con ello (una tarea, una acción)
ir a ello (lo mismo que arriba)

ejemplos:

ahora me pongo con ello / voy a ello (sentido de: ahora lo hago / ahora intentaré hacerlo)

No estoy seguro si se dirá algo como:
"I'm going through it right now" o "I'm going through with it right now" o algo así...
 
  • Jazztronik

    Senior Member
    Spanish, Spain
    Gracias!

    He encontrado también el phrasal verb "to see to", y también "to go about" y "to attend to". Aunque no sé si servirían en este caso.

    Qué sería lo más correcto en este caso?:

    "Me pondré a mirar el código de tu programa lo antes posible" -> "Me pondré con ello lo antes posible"
     

    valdo

    Senior Member
    Latvia, Latvian
    Puede que - "I'll wade in with your TV codes as soon as possible" o "I'll get to your TV codes as soon as possible"...

    Espero te sirva,

    saludos,
     

    jinete_ingles

    Senior Member
    English (UK)
    I hear this expression quite often in Spanish but I just don't think there is a common colloquial translation. We would simply say "I'll look at your program code asap" in ordinary conversation.
     

    Jazztronik

    Senior Member
    Spanish, Spain
    I hear this expression quite often in Spanish but I just don't think there is a common colloquial translation. We would simply say "I'll look at your program code asap" in ordinary conversation.

    Thanks! So how would these sentences sound? Would they all match the context?:
    "I'll see to it asap"
    "I'll go about it asap"
    "I'll attend to it asap"
    "I'll deal with it asap"
    "I'll engage in it asap"
    "I'll wade in with it asap"
    "I'll get to it asap"
    "I'll go through it asap"

    Valdo, I was meaning programming code, not TV programmes, but thanks again anyway. ;)
     

    Kar

    Senior Member
    Spain Spanish
    Bueno, no soy nativa, pero yo diría "I'll get down to it".

    A ver si responde alguien más...
     

    Aguas Claras

    Senior Member
    UK English
    I hear this expression quite often in Spanish but I just don't think there is a common colloquial translation. We would simply say "I'll look at your program code asap" in ordinary conversation.
    I agree with this post from 2007.

    All the suggestions given in the thread are valid but none of them is used with the same frequency as the Spanish expression and their meanings vary.
     
    Top