Pool/billiards Vocabulary

Status
Not open for further replies.

Tatzingo

Senior Member
English, UK
Hello,

I've seen similar threads on this but haven't been able to find a complete glossary of terms... can you provide these terms in your langauges?

1) "To break" (first shot)

2) To pot

3) a Pocket

4) Balls (pool)

5) Pool Table

6) Foul

7) Cue

8) Rest (Cue with "x" on the end)

9) Chalk

10) A shot/Two shots

Tatz.
 
  • Thomas1

    Senior Member
    polszczyzna warszawska
    Hi, :)

    These are Polish translations:

    1) "To break" (first shot)-rozbić

    2) To pot-wbić

    3) a Pocket-uza

    4) Balls (pool)-bile pl; bila sing

    5) Pool Table-stół bilardowy

    6) Foul-foul

    7) Cue-kij bilardowy

    8) Rest (Cue with "x" on the end)-krzyżak

    9) Chalk-kreda

    10) A shot/Two shots-strzał/dwa strzały


    Hope this helps,
    Tom
     

    VenusEnvy

    Senior Member
    English, United States
    Tatz: Great idea! Please create a glossary for your terms. If you're not sure how to manage in this Glossary Forum, look here for some instruction on what do to.

    For those of us who aren't "pool sharks", please define some of the terms in the glossary. By "pocket" do you mean the thing, or the verb? Like, "to pocket" a ball or "a pocket ball". You see? Please help us help you!

    Thanks in advance! ;)
     

    Tatzingo

    Senior Member
    English, UK
    Hello All,

    I've input the lists into an excel spreadsheet as suggested by VenusEnvy. If anyone has anything to add to the list, then please feel free to do so!

    Thomas1: Thank you very much for the Polish translations, I have included this on the worksheet.

    VenusEnvy: Thanks for the help. By "pocket", i mean the noun. I've not included the verb as I have used the alternative "to pot". ;-)

    Tatz.
     

    Attachments

    • Pool Terminology.xls
      41 KB · Views: 301

    selacanto

    Member
    Spain Spanish
    Hello,

    I came in in the search of medical glossaries, and I end up translating billiard terms into Spanish in my first message here. There they go:

    1) to break: romper

    2) to pot: embocar

    3) pocket: tronera

    4) balls: bolas

    5) pool table: mesa de billar, mesa de pool

    6) foul: falta

    7) cue: taco

    8) rest: rest

    9) chalk: tiza

    10) a shot/ two shots: un golpe /dos golpes
     

    Kraus

    Senior Member
    Italian, Italy
    Great game! In Italian:

    1) "To break" (first shot) - spaccare

    2) To pot - imbucare, mandare una bilia in buca

    3) a Pocket - una buca

    4) Balls (pool) - bilie

    5) Pool Table - tavolo da biliardo

    6) Foul - fallo?

    7) Cue - stecca

    8) Rest (Cue with "x" on the end) - bilancino

    9) Chalk - gesso

    10) A shot/Two shots - Un tiro/Due tiri
     

    pejeman

    Senior Member
    Hello,

    I came in in the search of medical glossaries, and I end up translating billiard terms into Spanish in my first message here. There they go:

    In México:

    1) to break: romper--salir

    2) to pot: embocar-echar, caer/entrar la bola en

    3) pocket: tronera buchaca

    4) balls: bolas ídem

    5) pool table: mesa de billar, mesa de pool ídem

    6) foul: falta mala, las malas (la suma de puntos malos)

    7) cue: taco ídem

    8) rest: rest burro ( en español tiene su propio nombre, pero no lo recuerdo, ese aparato que sirve para apoyar el taco, cuando la bola queda muy incómoda.

    9) chalk: tiza ídem

    10) a shot/ two shots: un golpe /dos golpes Un tiro, dos tiros
     

    codethorn

    New Member
    Philippines - Filipino
    In the philippines, billiards and pool are really popular, when efren reyes and francisco bustamante became world champions, pool houses sprouted up like 'shrooms.. i'm not an expert at the sport but.. here's what i've come up with..

    1) "To break" (first shot) - sargo

    2) To pot - ihulog sa butas(to pocket); i-shoot(to shoot); ilaglag ung bola(to make the ball drop)

    3) a Pocket - bulsa(but not usually used in pool halls); butas (translated to hole, is a better word to use)

    4) Balls (pool) - bola

    5) Pool Table - mesa

    6) Foul - foul (bad shot)

    7) Cue - taco

    8) Rest (Cue with "x" on the end) - tiririt (this is the bridge device right?)

    9) Chalk - tisa

    10) A shot/Two shots - tira/ dalawang tira
     
    Status
    Not open for further replies.
    Top