pooled jackpot

annalisalo

Senior Member
italiano
I found this expression in a gambling website I am translating, about online casinos. They speak about small local jackpots vs pooled jackpots.
I understand they latter are bigger and probably coming from different jackpots put together... I would like to know if there is an Italian equivalent or exact translation.
Piccoli jackpot locali contro jackpot... I have no idea ! :confused:
 
  • Mary49

    Senior Member
    Italian
    Ciao,
    magari questo ti aiuterebbe?
    Ultimate Guide to How Jackpots Work | JohnSlots
    "Local jackpots
    Jackpots of this kind are comprised of the bets made by players at a specific casino. You can think of this variant like a raffle at a village fête where only locals who attend are allowed to purchase tickets – the winner, therefore, will also be local.
    The same thing goes for local jackpots. So, while a certain game can be available at several different casinos, the prize pot at each one is formed exclusively from bets made by that casino’s players. As a result, local jackpots are usually much smaller than their network brethren.
    Network or pooled jackpots
    This type of jackpot is made up of bets made by players across all casinos that host the game in question. That means it’s a lot like The National Lottery, if we continue on from our village fête raffle analogy. So, players from all over the country contribute to the prize pot whenever they play the game. And when it comes to the money being released, the jackpot can be won by someone in Bristol, Birmingham or Bath, etc etc.
    Network (or pooled, as they are sometimes known) jackpots are one of the largest, simply because so many players’ bets contribute towards the prize pool. Network games such as this also come in many forms, so you can find slots, table games, scratchcards and more".

    NetEnt Jackpot progressivi: Guida completa ai migliori jackpot
    "Slot in rete e jackpot “locali”
    Per molti giocatori il gioco online è associato direttamente ai jackpot progressivi, del resto chi non le tenta tutte per vincere una somma di denaro che cambia la vita? NetEnt è nota per la generosità dei suoi jackpot progressivi che sono generalmente disponibili in due modalità: in rete e locale, ovvero più possibilità di vincere i ricchi premi in palio che possono valere fino a decine di milioni di euro!I Se non avete idea in che cosa consistano, proseguite nella lettura di questo articolo.
    I jackpot progressivi “locali” di NetEnt
    Nell’ambito dei giochi con jackpot progressivo, quelli con jackpot locale costituiscono probabilmente la tipologia più comune disponibile su Internet. In questo caso più giochi a jackpot progressivo dello stesso casinò NetEnt sono collegati in rete al medesimo montepremi. La stessa rete di slot può includere poche decine così come cento slot e tutto questo varia da casinò a casinò. I jackpot erogati da questo genere di slot non raggiungono le sette cifre. Si tratta comunque di importi di una certa rilevanza, che molto spesso raggiungono le migliaia di euro.Queste creazioni sono anche uniche nel senso che sono perfette sia per il giocatore occasionale che per gli high roller e vantano una lunga storia di vincite milionarie che hanno cambiato la vita in pochi istanti".

    Io direi "jackpot locali" per "local jackpots" e "jackpot di rete" per "pooled jackpots".
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top