< pop> it in the hole

copark

Member
korean
Hello!

Does the word "pop" have a meaning of "insert"? It is from Cambridge IELTS text book.

"This took away the mystery from the first stage of training. Then he helped the child to understand that there was no 'magic' about the specific marble which, during the second stage of training, the experimenter handed to him so that he could pop it in the hole and get the reward."

Thanks!
 
  • Cenzontle

    Senior Member
    English, U.S.
    I think the idea of "insert" comes more from "in the hole" than from "pop".
    In the dictionary at the top of this page you will see several definitions of the verb "to pop" referring to a short, quick action.
    "Pop it in" means insert it, "pop it off" means remove it, etc.
     
    Last edited:

    copark

    Member
    korean
    I think the idea of "insert" comes more from "in the hole" than from "pop".
    In the dictionary at the top of this page you will see several definitions of the verb "to pop" referring to a short, quick action.
    "Pop it in" means insert it, "pop it off" means remove it, etc.
    Perfect! Thank you!
     
    Last edited by a moderator:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top