pop rebel

< Previous | Next >

diait

Senior Member
italy/italian
Hi all,
I am translating Tracey Thorn's column, and she writes:

The other event of the 1996 Brits was the Jarvis Cocker/Michael Jackson incident. It was over so quickly that no one knew quite what was going on, and a huge “what just happened?” rumbled round the room. But by next morning it had gone down in pop rebel history – punky Brit sticks two fingers up at superstar narcissist.

Does she mean the history of the rebels of pop music? (Jarvis Cocker was more a pulp/punk artist than a pop singer, I read)
Thanks all,
d
 
  • fiercediva

    Senior Member
    American English
    Hi all,
    Does she mean the history of the rebels of pop music? (Jarvis Cocker was more a pulp/punk artist than a pop singer, I read)
    Thanks all,
    d
    Jarvis is primarily a pop singer and songwriter; he was the lead singer of the group Pulp, and has released subsequent solo work.

    Thus, he was a "pop rebel" for mooning Jackson and the audience on camera because (a) Jarvis was in the pop music industry himself, and (b) he was expressing his disdain for the way the "King of Pop" presented himself.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top